Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i convert quickbooks 2004 file to work with QB 2003

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do i convert quickbooks 2004 file to work with QB 2003
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevem5000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12440886
I am 99% certain you cannot go backwards in QB...

Pretty much each time you upgrade to a newer version of QB, you go thru a file conversion...I guess this is an Intuit "requirement"...:)

If it is absoutly necessary, eg: you don't like the version of QB you upgraded to and you decide you want to go back to the older version...I don't think it's possible...you might spend the $$$ and call Intuit and see if they can talk you thru a method...

Whenever I upgrade a clients QB, I always make a backup of the old file...that keeps it on the older format in case I have to go back to it for some reason...

Hope this helps

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:straight-to-the-point
straight-to-the-point earned 1000 total points
ID: 12446396
There is no way to convert files back... We had the same problem once and had to re-enter data :-(

From quickbooks.com:
>Once a company data file has been converted to a newer version of QuickBooks, it cannot be opened in a previous version of QuickBooks.
>If you want to view data from a previous version of QuickBooks, you will need to restore a backup made in that previous version of QuickBooks. If you do not already >have the previous version installed on your computer, you will need to install it prior to attempting these steps.
>If you do restore a backup in a previous version of QuickBooks, any information you have entered in QuickBooks since the conversion will need to be reentered to >bring your accounts up-to-date.

Check out the quickbooks website on this issue:
http://search.intuit.com/KCS/viewdocument.do?searchMode=GuidedSearch&docID=KC.faqs-qb2004-130052html&dialogID=10047963&iterationID=1&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.quickbooks.com%2fsupport%2ffaqs%2fqb2004%2f130052.html%3Fsource=1&docName=Using+a+data+file+from+a+previous+version+of+QuickBooks+after+converting+to+a+newer+version&sourceKmap=&viewFrom=Main&docDate=<DocDate><Y>2003</Y><M>04</M><D>29</D></DocDate>&locale=

Regards,

Oliver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 12634918
Poster offered 500 points...Straight to point and myself were only responders, and both correct...his response better than mine...

Say a 3/2 split???

STeve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:straight-to-the-point
ID: 12642289
Hi -

to split the points is OK for me, even 50/50 :-)

Oliver.
0