Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Surestore DLT 80 dissapears after restarting server

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Scenario:
- White box with clean install of NT 4.0 Advanced Server SP6 and all latest patches
- Adaptec 29160(N) AHA 3960D AIC-7892/7899 ULTRA 160 PCI SCSI CONTROLLER
- ArcServe v6.61 Build 834
- HP Surestore DLT 80

Customer says all hardware is known good; all cables and terminators have been checked.  Tape drive is on its own controller, SCSI ID is OK.  This is where it gets tricky, drivers fail to load after restart, have to manually install HP Surestore DLT 80, NT sees it, Arcserve sees it but cannot use, same applies to NT Backup utility.

What are your thoughts?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chdonoso
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12406974
First off go into the OS Device Manager and disable the tape drive. ARCserve does not use the tape device driver and it only causes problems.

If that does not fix it then put the Tape Engine in debug mode.
ARCserve program group, ARCserve Server Admin.
click on the cog&wrench icon to get into configuration.
Tape Engine tape, set message level to detail, File only.
Stop and then restart the Tape Engine.
When it has finished initilizing disable debug and lets see the log.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1500 total points
ID: 12408677
Im with dovidmichel here...
Etherway, theres a nice software from HP that allows you to analyse the system as a whole and bring you updates in case you need them...

It is called 'HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools':
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?locale=en_US&lang=English+%28US%29&pnameOID=30301&prodSeriesId=63897&prodTypeId=12169&basePartNum=COL1977&locBasepartNum=co-24455-1&os=Microsoft+Windows+NT+4.0&tech=Diagnostic

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 12414330
Agree with Cyber-Dude...

LTT should definately bring you a step closer to the resolution of you problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chdonoso
ID: 12417486
'HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools' was very useful, turns out all the Tape drive needed was a firmware upgrade, that took care of the problem.

Thank you all for your input.
0