[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

format a number to remove dashes?

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have the following query:

SELECT [Litho Data].TTLotID
FROM [Litho Data];

The data looks like:
545-217522.000

I need it to look like:   545217522

How do you do that?

Also  - it needs to be formatted to be a number and not a character string.
0
Comment
Question by:JoseDavila
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Data-Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 12406317
SELECT clng(Replace([Litho Data].[TTLotID],"-",""))
FROM [Litho Data];

Try that....Mike

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CrossWired
CrossWired earned 300 total points
ID: 12406322
Check this out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21063512.html

To convert it to an integer use CInt()

Jay
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GreymanMSC
GreymanMSC earned 700 total points
ID: 12406570
Jay, CInt converts numeric string values to Integers, this is true, but only if they are short integers.  545217522 is too large to be an Integer value and thus CInt("545217522") will throw an overflow exception!  
 
CLng converts numeric string values to Long Integer and is more appropriate for values of this range.  
 
(PS: CDbl will convert such values into Double precision floating point values, if that is preferred.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 12406670
yeah, i caught that as me and data-man posted almost simealtaneously, but since h already had it i didn't correct myself
0