[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I an new in C++. I just program in Delphi and Java. Where are the windows forms?

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi folks,

I know this is a very NEWBIE question but it is a question :)
I use Delphi and Java to program and never "touch" in C++. I just bought one book from DEITEL (C++ - How to Program), but i didnt see any WINDOW form. In Delphi, i work with FORMs. In Java, i use the SWING library to develop GUI. And in C++? I heard that MS Windows and many others programs and GAMES were created with C++ but i didnt imagine how someone could develop it if i even dont see any FORM in my book :(

Could someone give some "LIGHTS"? I will deeply thank you if you indicate some TUTORIAL or ARTICLE about my NOOB question.

Best regards for everybody... If you have time, take a look at my personal Delphi/Java website (it´s in portuguese language.... sorry) - http://www.capablanca.com.br

Best regards.

0
Comment
Question by:joelsilva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Indrawati earned 120 total points
ID: 12406500
OK

First, in my opinion, the Deitel book is not a very good C++ book, as there are some inconsistencies there. You can find some good programming books on www.accu.org.

Second, if you want to do GUI programming, you should pick up a specific book on it, since C++ standard does not specify anything regarding GUI, e.g. if you want to create GUI for Windows, any Visual C++/MFC textbooks will tell you how to do it.

I have never programmed using Delphi before, so I don't know how Delphi GUI programming works, but C++ Windows GUI programming is mainly using Document/View architecture, where the document is (normally) used to hold the data, and the views are (normally) used to create a graphical representation of the data. You can find more specifics on any good Visual C++/MFC books.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12406522
Thank you very much man... Sorry, but what is MFC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Indrawati
ID: 12406534
No problem,

MFC is Microsoft Foundation Classes, a collection of C++ classes that (mostly) encapsulate Win32 API (interface with which you interact with Windows OS), while providing some additional functionalities. You can also create GUI directly using Win32 API, but I believe it'll be much easier if you start with MFC first.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 12407511
There are other GUI toolkits you can use besides MFC.  See:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Vista/7184/guitool.html
0