Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help: how can I reinstall kicker in debian?

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I want to customerise a Knoppix on my PC, and removed kicker accidentally. when I tried to use apt-get to install it , I got the following error:

apt-get install kicker

Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
Package kicker is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source
E: Package kicker has no installation candidate


I run dpkg-query -l kicker, got the followin result:

Desired=Unknown/Install/Remove/Purge/Hold
| Status=Not/Installed/Config-files/Unpacked/Failed-config/Half-installed
|/ Err?=(none)/Hold/Reinst-required/X=both-problems (Status,Err: uppercase=bad)
||/ Name Version Description
+++-==============-==============-============================================
rc kicker 3.2.2-1 KDE Desktop Panel


What can I do now?

I already mount the proc and set the ifconfig, so I can access internet. I have another Knoppix cd which has the kicker package, but I don't know how to get it from that cd. I am a new guy for Debian, any help are deeply appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jackiechen858
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12408568
hi,

kicker is not the real package name,

try this: apt-cache search kicker

you'll get a result

then: apt-get intstall result

or: dpkg-reconfigure result

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12410826
I believe kicker is its real name cause I used "apt-get remove kicker" to remove it. I tried apt-cache , In my another knoppix environment with kicker, I got the following result:

root@ttyp1[root]# apt-cache search kicker
gaim - multi-protocol instant messaging client
kicker - KDE Desktop Panel

In the knoppix I am working on,  I got this result:

root@ttyp0[root]# apt-cache search kicker
gaim - multi-protocol instant messaging client


I then tried dpkg-reconfigure kicker
root@ttyp0[root]# dpkg-reconfigure kicker
/usr/sbin/dpkg-reconfigure: kicker is broken or not fully installed

I think the problem is since I already deleted the package from this enviroment, how can I get it ?  In redhat, I can download a rpm, then install it, how can I do the same thing on debian? looks like the apt-cache thing only search the local OS, not internet to find a package?







0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12411174
ok, I found the problem. I need to run apt-get update.

then I can do
apt-get install kicker

But when I run apt-get update, looks like it's downloaded a lots of data to my hd, so probably It will cause a lots of space on my CD.



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bytta earned 750 total points
ID: 12411243
The problem is that  kicker is not in your apt repository.

Do a search for kicker on http://www.apt-get.org/
Add the line for the kicker package to /etc/apt/sources.list
then do
#apt-get update    
#apt-get install kicker
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12411373
Thanks your anwser, give you a B cause you are a little late :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bytta
ID: 12416321
Damn - off by 4 minutes...

apt-get update just downloads current package lists for the repositories you already have (a few MB) - it replaces the old ones on your HD so it shouldn't take much space at all.

Of course it's best to do an "apt-get update" before you add additional links to sources.list, just to make sure the package is actually missing.
If it is, the program can usually be found on www.apt-get.org
0