Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP Replace Command Killed me

Posted on 2004-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a FPWEB with a bunch of ASPs and I needed to do a replace in all:

sitelist_admin. to sitelist.


the only problem is it changed things like  sitelist_admin.asp to:

sitelist.
asp

Next line......

How can I fix this????????
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12407484
Hi,

You will have to open each page and do Edit > Find/Replace

hhammash
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 400 total points
ID: 12416356
What version of FrontPage are you using?

If you are using FP2003 --

Then open a page with the mistake in it and copy the actual code you desire to replace like:

sitelist.
asp

Now close the page and select the root folder in your website and perform a search and replace on the entire website and make sure you search in html code.

FP2003 allows you to include line breaks in your search and replace.

RCMB
0