[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cdo problem with sending email

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
i am trying to set some of the settings in an email such as priority and xmailer etc...

in the code below if i comment out the botton 3 lines it works fine

trying to do any of the bottom 3 lines give error...

how are the bottom 3 line done whast the code to do them..i belive there wrong

                .Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate", "0") 'basic authentication 1
                .Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername", "xxx@xxxx.com") 'set your username here
                .Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword", "xxxx") 'set your password here
                .Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout", "240")
                '.Fields.Add("urn:schemas:mailheader:comment").value = "Welcome Msg Sent From ArgoDragon E-Mail Manager"
                '.Fields.Add("urn:schemas:mailheader:x-mailer").value = "VB.net 2005 - ArgoDragon E-Mail Manager"
                '.Fields.Add("urn:schemas:httpmail:importance").value = 2


thx
Johnny
aka Pern
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:etmendz
etmendz earned 900 total points
ID: 12407848
I think the urn:... syntax are for MS Exchange Store, OWA or WebDAV. Are you targetting an MS Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ajaikumarr
ajaikumarr earned 300 total points
ID: 12407965
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Glom
Glom earned 300 total points
ID: 12408789
Hi,

Put a try-catch directive between your 3 lines that give the error
and use the innerexception to see what really happens

Try
    .Fields.Add("urn:schemas:mailheader:comment").value = "Welcome Msg Sent From ArgoDragon E-Mail Manager"
Catch(ex as Exception)
    MessageBox.Show(ex.InnerException.InnerException.ToString())
End Try

Glom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 900 total points
ID: 12409384
I did some reading and it seems that the urn:schemas syntax are taken from standards. So my guess is you cannot Fields.Add them anymore. Try treating them as existing fields instead. Say:

 .Fields.Item("urn:schemas:mailheader:comment") = "Welcome Msg Sent From ArgoDragon E-Mail Manager"

Have fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12416596
ok i found the urn fields have to have item as the statement...

i font get errors now but i do not get it to display either..is there a way to control inportance,priority and xmailer etc fields other then cdo...
and thx how to give points ill take sugestions...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12429096
whats fair to award oints to who and how meny... any sugestions?

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12449502
i guess it wont work so i devided the point as i used um...

its not gonna work..wish there was a way!!

php does it fine..so go figure there not in microsoft at all

0