Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions and MP3S

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My permissions were changed in the Users fodler on my windows 2000 sevrer.... i fixed them and all is good.... except my "my music" folder in ONLY my user folder can no longer play mp3s. Get the error in WMP10 that it cant read the file cause i dont have permission/access denied. Played around got a small separate folder of mp3s to play but this large folder seems permanently damaged.... since i have about 1,000 mp3 sin there i want to keep them? how cna i fix this?
-mat
0
Comment
Question by:severegreen1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12406845
Hi severegreen1,
Have you made yourself the owner of the directory and given yourself full control?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:severegreen1
ID: 12407011
yes i have....... i am logged on as the administrator with full control and im the owner... all the content in the sub folder work fine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12407339
Right click on your My Music folder, rlick properties, click the security tab, click the advanced button, add an entry for yourself with full control and then check the "Replace permission entries on all child objects..." button.  When you click OK, it should replace the permissions on all your mp3s.

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12409823
Hi,

You could also try to create a new folder, and give yourself permissions, then, copy all the files (if you can access them) to this new folder (don't move, cause permissions won't change). This will change the permissions on the files, maybe this does the trick.. (first off all try to change permissions like Anom said, gives you a better option)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:severegreen1
ID: 12414388
it wont let me copy the files... says i dont have have permission... i cant change the permissions... when i go to click OKit yas ACCESS IS DENIED for every file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12414461
In this case, in that same window where you can replace permission entries on child objects, go to the Owner tab, Highlight administrators or your account in the "Change owner to:" box, check the "Replace owner on
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12414483
Oops, somehow hit send before i wanted to on that one =P

continuing, check the "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" box, and then click apply.  Once you have taken ownership of them, you should be able to go back to the permissions tab and do what I said in my previous post.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:severegreen1
ID: 12415284
ANOM THANK U VERY MUCH U FIXED MY PROBLEM!!!!!!! CHEERS TO U!!
0