Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI Card AIC 7899 Driver for windows 2000

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

We have a server intel SRMK2 with AIC 7899 SCSI card integrated. We want to upgrade it to windows 2000. But we could not find the driver for it.

Could you please help?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Justlogin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12407121
The driver for the 7899 is built in to Windows 2000.  It's effectively an Adaptec SCSI Controller.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 12407150
See the Windows Hardware Compatibility List (HCL)
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/search.mspx
Search it for "7899" in "Storage/SCSI Controller" for confirmation

http://partner.optimus.pl/sterowniki/Sterowniki/Kontrolery_SCSI/Adaptec/Windows2000_Drivers_Set/readme.ht
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12409259
As for the Intel INTEGRATED scsi adapter;
hehehe (its funny how they did that...)
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/Detail_Desc.asp?strState=LIVE&ProductID=488&DwnldID=3318

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12409263
leew, you are absolutly right, but Intel is Intel... you MUST agree with me...
hehehe

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12410625
however,

if you want a driver asido from the one built into windows look here:

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_detail.php?UID=93&kind=1
0