Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I control IE from VB.NET ?

Posted on 2004-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
HEre is my code so far that does not work.

  Dim ie As Object
        ie = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
        ie.Navigate("www.shimmerstudios.com")

I get errors when trying to run this code.
0
Comment
Question by:dunnieboy
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sukumar_diya earned 252 total points
ID: 12407474
Hi,
Please see this question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20905712.html

Hope it helps you. Please mention the error you are getting....

Sukumar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 12407569
Hi dunnieboy

what you exactly want to do.?
Are you wnat to use the browser control ?
Are you try to add the browser functionality to your application ?

Regards
Prakash


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 12407656
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12408004
You just need to add the MSHTML object in your form and you have the browser embed in your application
see this application. Its a clone of IE

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=1953&lngWId=10

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 248 total points
ID: 12408051
if you want to run it independently from OS use this
 Try
            Dim myProcessinfo As ProcessStartInfo = New ProcessStartInfo("iexplore")
            myProcessinfo.Arguments = "http://www.yahoo.com"
            Dim myProcess As Process = System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(myProcessinfo)
        Catch ex As Exception
            Console.WriteLine(ex.StackTrace)
        End Try
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1209
ID: 12410651
Hi,

as morgan said use process.start(hyperlink)...this will launch the page in the default html browser
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12733203
split
sukumar_diya , armoghan
0