Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my 56k internal modem is not dialing

Posted on 2004-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear sir

I have a 56k internal  modem which is not dialing.My operating systemis win 2000 proffesional.If i try changing the slot the system is restarting even before the windows is fully loaded.I tried tightening the card but it was of no use.
please help in tis regard
0
Comment
Question by:Bharath_wajv
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 252 total points
ID: 12408199
Hi Bharath,
Click on Control Panel>Phone and Modem Options>Modems>Properties>Advanced. In extra initialization commands, enter 'AT&FX1' without the quotes. After this create a new connection and try dialling again.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12408200
Ofcourse, I assume that your modem is properly installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gerodim
gerodim earned 248 total points
ID: 12532001
Check out the option wait for dialtone before dialing. if it is enabled disable it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12532025
Nice call gerodim... stupid of me to miss that!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12736039
how about a split?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12739879
Couldn't agree more...
0