[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Proxy in Explorer

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I have several proxy servers I use.  To change I currently go to Internet Explorer, Tools, internet options, connections, lan settings.  Is there an easier way to make this change?  

0
Comment
Question by:Lotus30306
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12407545
Make a REG file for each Proxy server and then apply the appropriate REG file when needed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12407586
Here is a sample REG file:

------------------------------------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001
"ProxyServer"="10.3.1.254:80"

-------------------------------------------------

Change the ProxyServer IP as required.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gavin_wickens earned 1000 total points
ID: 12409344
Here is a vbscript I use myself for the same problem.  I have proxy settings set to per machine hence it modifys HKLM,  just substitute HKLM for HKCU if it dosen't work.  If you want a customised one, post the proxy settings you use and I will edit script accordingly.  Copy all text below and save into proxy.txt file.  Rename proxy.txt to proxy.vbs.

strplace=Inputbox("Set your proxy settings W=Work,I=RM ISDN,S=SEGfL,N=None")
' Variables
Dim WshShell

' Create Object
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

if ucase(strplace)="W" then
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyServer","wingate:80","REG_SZ"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Proxyenable",1,"REG_DWORD"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyOverride","eisintranet;kent196;kent304;kccintranet;10.*.*.*;eisps;<local>","REG_SZ"
end if

if ucase(strplace)="I" then
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyServer","isdncache.rmplc.co.uk:8080","REG_SZ"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Proxyenable",1,"REG_DWORD"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyOverride","<local>","REG_SZ"
end if

if ucase(strplace)="S" then
 strproxy=Inputbox(prompt,"IP Address of SWS Server")
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyServer",strproxy & ":8002","REG_SZ"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Proxyenable",1,"REG_DWORD"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyOverride","<local>","REG_SZ"
end if

if ucase(strplace)="N" then
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyServer","","REG_SZ"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Proxyenable",0,"REG_DWORD"
 WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyOverride","","REG_SZ"
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotus30306
ID: 12415846
Hi Gavin,

Please email me your email address.  My email is nospammodchip@mindspring.comnospam (remove nospam).  Thanks....
0