[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

automate a drag and drop operation

Posted on 2004-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi experts,
Pls help. I want to automate a the process of dragging a particular treeview item and drop it on another treeview control (both treeview controls are child windows of   another application running on win2000) .I

I tried by sending mouse  (WM_)mouse  messages to mimic the clicking of a treeview node and wm_lbuttonup message to the target treeview  but nothing worked.

I understand that in the other application the first treeview control is capturing the mouse when ever a mouse is held down .(found using the spy++)
But i have no idea ,as how to force a window in another application to capture the mouse and make it believe that an actual dragging operation is underway.



pls help.  
0
Comment
Question by:sundeep07_er
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Amritpal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 12409966
plz have a look at the following link
it is not specific to ur problem but may be of any help

http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/609591
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12411594
If it doesnt support it then it wont do it
0