Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU temperature too hot

Posted on 2004-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an MSI 865PE NEO 2 motherboard with a 3.2 GHZ CPU. The problem I am having is Motherboard Monitor and speed fan all show my CPU at temps of 50C idle.....78C busy...
More system info  I AM NOT OVERCLOCKED
Aero Cool HT 101 cooling solution on CPU
ThermalTalke Lanfire Case
500w PSU
2GB DDR 400
2 WD HDD 120MB
ATI X800 Pro
4 case fans

0
Comment
Question by:bilsery
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12407707
What is the temp reading in the BIOS?

It kind of sounds like the Aero Cool is not on correctly. Too much paste, too little, not flush, and so on.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 2000 total points
ID: 12408117
It looks like heatsink is improperly mounted (or it is defective). Could you remove heatsink, clean thermal grease from it and from CPU with acetone and then reapply some fresh thermal grease? Applying instructions can be found at:
http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_silver_instructions.htm

Also, do you get the same temperature at full load when case is opened?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12409138
Did you mount the mainboard yourself? Check heatsink as mentioned by tapkep, but also check if there isn't a short against case chassis. I've found this on my own system. Abit KD7 mainboard with Athlon XP 1700+. The CPU reached a temp of 86C° within 2 minutes without even booting the OS and with case opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsery
ID: 12410132
The temp reading in the BIOS is 70C before the OS boots
I will removeremove the sink, clean... and replace..
Oddly Aero Cool does not mention that this grease should be used on P$s.. Only on AMDs..
The system was built by a third party company.. I'll look at shorts...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12410682
Thermal grease must be used always, it does not apply only to some CPUs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12411644
Also check if the heatsink clip(s) are tightening properly to ensure proper contact with CPU. The heatsink helps to distribute heat from the CPU surface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsery
ID: 12412206
I just cleaned the CPU heatsink and reinstalled. The temp has gone up instead of down.

Idle 56C
busy   81C
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsery
ID: 12412211
USed the thermal grease as recommended
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12413417
May sound like a stupid question, but do you have the CPU fan plugged into the correct spot? (CPU Fan vs Chasis Fan)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsery
ID: 12415033
The fan is in the correct place.
I am going to clean again and put less thermo compund
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12416123
When you first turn your computer on in the morning (basically at a time when it's cooled down), check the BIOS temperature immediately, before it has a chance to heat up, and tell us what the temp is.  it's possible that the readings could be wrong.

Has your computer shut itself off, out of nowhere while playing games?  That's what happens when things get hot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsery
ID: 12417428
Cleaning the CPu and heatsink and reinstalling them did the trick my idle temp is 37C and busy is 50ish..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12418930
So the problem was too much thermal compound?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsery
ID: 12422611
Too much thermal compound caused the problem...The link provided was very good!!
0