Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network configuration cannot determine ip info

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Running RH3 dual boot with XP.  XP see network fine.  Linux box sees eth0 but fails on bootup.  If i go in and try activating  it comes back with 'determining ip information for eth0 ...failed'
It is just dhcp.   What else does it have to be?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 200 total points
ID: 12407492
Hi xoxomos,
What kind of nic do you have? Does this work:

#service iptables stop
#ifup eth0

(of course do not type the "#", that just means you are doing it as root)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12407823
It  does the same '..determining ip information for eth0.
 This is built into the motherboard, an elite.  Kudzu detects it as Rhine II.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12407830
failed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 12407862
What make/model is the NIC? Your motherboard doc's should tell.

Another common solution to a non-functional NIC, for which there are RHEL 3.0 drivers, is to disable PnP mode in the system BIOS if you have that option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12408122
The manual is at work.  This is a dual boot though.  Xp sees the samelan port on the same machine
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:aashishkunte
aashishkunte earned 200 total points
ID: 12420906
Hi xoxomos,

           Try running netconfig command through console and assign IP and the network addresses
like getway and nameserver etc.
 
                    U can use kudzu for detecting your  NIC .  and then try netconfig
Also there is another method to get information through modules.conf  in /etc


                Try netconfig and restart network services with service network restart !  
                                           
   
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 13079866
Never figured this out.  Reinstalled and it found two NICs.  I deactivated one and the other worked.???
Also there were prompts for networking on the second install, but not the first.
0