Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"entry point SHRegGetValueW could not be located in the dynamic dynamic link library SHLWAPI.dll"

Posted on 2004-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
59,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is this a fix that will resolve other "entry point" errors?

I have a computer that is saying "The procedure entry point SHRegGetValueW could not be located in the dynamic
link library SHLWAPI.dll"  On the blue title-bar the name of the application is "bcmwltry.exe"

Before anyone sends me a link to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21169927.html, please note that I have already read this fix, but I haven't tried it.  I would like to know if the resolution mentioned there will fix my problem, too.  What do you think?

By the way, the machine only gets as far as the initial log-in screen, and I cannot get past the error message to fiddle with it.  Tryed *Last Known Good* and Safe Mode, but the problem persists!  If I could only get to the task manager...  Arg!!!
0
Comment
Question by:AbacusOnsite
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 12407514
Yes, that should fix your problem - it has worked for me and I believe others as well.  There's always a chance your problem is different, but it LIKELY will work
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12407533
Here's another person who was helped by this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21176061.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 12407633
Hello AbacusOnsite =)

Yes this mostly solves the problem :)

And another way to uninstall Sp2 in this situation is to hit Ctrl+Alt+del on the dektop after u get this error, then clcik on New Task
in the open box type >> c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe
and hit enter, it will start the SP2 uninstallation wizard.... follow the wizard and restart ur system !!
It shud boot without any problem now :)

BUT i have seen two or three cases, where even uninstalling SP2 doesn't work.
In that case repairing XP from the original XP CD is the best bet coz it will restore SP1 and will delete SP2 and u will need to reapply it :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12407728
SheharyaarSaahil,

Is there some trick to get into the Task Manager if you can't get to the desktop.  It pops up the error message at the login screen... the big blue screen that asks you what user you would like to log in as.  When I click "OK" on the error message it just beeps and pops back up.

When I press control-alt-delete keys, it just brings up a different-looking login prompt... it does not, however, take me to the desktop or any place that I could access the Task Manager from.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12407747
was ur welcome screen enabled or do u have multiple users ??
if yes then that can be reason... coz if it wud be booting straight in desktop... then it must give the error on the wallpaper without having any icons or taskbar !!

>> When I press control-alt-delete keys, it just brings up a different-looking login prompt
u must be using XP Pro,,,, its the classic logon dialog box where u can manually enter the username and password to login :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12412946
Yes, there are multiple users on this machine.

And, no, it's XP Home edition.  I'll try going in and uninstalling through the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12413037
>> And, no, it's XP Home edition.

then upon hitting Ctrl+Alt+Del how can u get a classic login prompt,,,, must be some other box, what does it contain ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12414112
Well, I was finally able to get to the desktop (I was able to choose a user and login faster enough before the 1st error popped up).

I hit ctrl-alt-del and started a new task... and typed in c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe [ENTER]

It brought up a window saying "These programs will not work if you uninstall SP2" The list contained just about every program or driver on the computer.  Sheeesh!  I clicked OK anyway.  Then it popped up a message saying "The file could not be found"  I clicked OK, and it popped up another window saying "SP2 was not uninstalled"

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12414253
check here the lateset suggestions from MS on this problem,

You receive an "Explorer.EXE - Entry Point Not Found - The procedure entry point SHCreateThreadRef could not be located in the dynamic link library Shlwapi.dll" error message after you install the MS04-038 security update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888162
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12416949
This client is fixed... here is the story.

I tried removing SP2 a couple of different ways from the desktop... through the Control Panel, and also by creating a "New Task" from the Task Manager as mentioned above... "c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe [ENTER]"  Neither process was successful... must have something to do with the procedure on the GUI side of things.  Both methods complained about missing files and aborted the removal process, cold-turkey.

I tried going into the Recovery Console using Windows XP Home CD-ROM (OEM), but the problem there was that the owner of the machine never uses the Administrator account and he had NO IDEA of what the Admin password was.  I take that back... he had about 10 ideas (all of which were wrong), but I could only try 3 times before making me reboot.  After going farther down this rabbit hole than I should have, I reset the password using a Linux Boot CD-ROM found here:  http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/  What a great tool!

So, FINALLY, after getting a prompt in the Recovery Console I was able to follow the recommended procedure provided by VirtualJay here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21169927.html (God bless em').  The computer complained like hell about missing files and other such nonsense, which freaked me out a little, but finally started copying the files (exactly as VirtualJay described).

After rebooting, everything was okay... No Error.  I reinstalled SP2 from a CD-ROM I had made previously, rebooted and everything was fine.  Yippee!  Drinks all around!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12416981
wow.. wow..... Good Job !! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navyjax2
ID: 14196246
Just so you guys knew - the Classic log-on prompt (where you manually enter all the log-on info, username/password) can be turned on and off not just in Pro but in Home, as well.

Control Panel -> Users -> Change the way users log on and off.  Having "Use the welcome screen" unchecked will have you log-in with the Classic prompt.

Now with how it was requiring Ctrl+Alt+Del first , that is a Local Security Policy on the computer that I only know how to get to with a Pro machine - Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy -> Local Policies (expand out Security Settings) -> Security Options, and it is "Interactive logon:  Do not require CTRL+ALT+DEL.", and you can double-click it to change it.  Just because Home may not include this GUI or allow you to do a Start -> Run -> gpedit.msc, etc., it doesn't necessarily mean the settings aren't apart of the some policy settings somewhere within Home and aren't able to be edited or changed, since they obviously were since you say it was an XP Home machine.  Might be an idea to open a thread to find out if anyone knows how they could be changed....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navyjax2
ID: 14352418
I have seen this error right after and only after log-in into AOL's browser (yes, I use AOL - nobody gives them enough credit...anyway...) after a downgrade from SP2 back to SP1 (just uninstalled SP2 from Add/Remove Programs - no need for fancy scripts or commands, jeez) because of a display problem I was having I didn't feel like spending all day to figure out.

All I did was uninstall AOL and re-install AOL.  No more Shlwapi.dll error.  But again, this pertained to AOL only - I never got the error anywhere else.  

Now I just have other things (4 debug errors whenever I open a webpage to click through, MS Word 2003 will error out and say it needs to close spontaneously while typing a document, or just close with no error after printing - uninstalled/re-installed that several times).  Getting a new system together, anyway, so I'm just getting my data off and starting afresh..... always the best in these cases, anyway, if there's no readily apparent uninstall/re-install to perform, or reg-hack or dll-swap.  Best of luck to all.  -Tom


0
 

Expert Comment

by:v1per
ID: 21582054
FYI - I had this error on a random PC at my work however it was SP1, an SP2 update resolved the issue so I would suggest commentary revolving around removing and re-installing SP2 for those that have this error on SP2 are valid.

Cheers
0