Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name that motherboard component

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a mate whoes computer has had a bit fall off.

I don't have it in front of me to take a photo or give you a m/board part #.

It is a heatsink, but not the one off the processor.

I am actually quite embarresed that I don't know what the part is, as I have worked with computers for quite some time, but I don't like to get my hands dirty too much.....

If you look at the m/board pic at:

http://techrepublic.com.com/i/tr/cms/contentPics/r00320010917gli01_01.jpg

and look at the lower pic (labelled socket 370 in the picture)

it is in the same location as the gold heatsink on that M/board, just to the left of the processor socket, square in the middle of the four circles that show the labels.

What is the heatsink on, what effect is it falling off going to have on the computer?

Appreciate any help on this.

SB
0
Comment
Question by:safetyboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 300 total points
ID: 12408115
Hi safetyboy,
That's the northbrige, essentially the chipset which controls your memory and PCI/USB/IDE devices.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 300 total points
ID: 12408124
Hi safetyboy,

The gold heatsink you're talking about on the photo is the chipset cooler, you will have to put it back on otherwise your chipset might fry in no-time.
Just go to your local computershop and get yourself some thermal glue to put it back on. Just use a very thin layer like you would to when adding thermal paste between the processor and the cooler.

Greetings,

LucF

p.s. how did you manage to get it off?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12408126
On that particular model, that northbridge doesn't get too hot so it shouldn't cause problems. But I would go ahead and replace it, just put some heatsink adhesive which you can buy at most good computer stores and definitely at like newegg.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:safetyboy
ID: 12408410
I just opened it up, and it fell out - obviously pre-existing damage.

It looks like it is clipped in with two little hoops that the metal clip passes through, and one of them is broken.

I don't know how it would have happened, it looks like it would take some effort to do that.

SB
0
 

Author Comment

by:safetyboy
ID: 12408418
Thanks guys, points increased to 150 and split 75 each.

I will go and buy some paste asap.

SB
0
 

Author Comment

by:safetyboy
ID: 12408421
BTW - do you think the paste alone will hold it? The clips sure aren't going to do anything.

SB
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12408718
SB,

You'll have to get yourself thermal glue instead of thermal paste, then you'll be fine. A lot of videocards have their heatsinks glued on and I've never seen any come off unless brute force was used. (nowadays most coolers on video are fixated with screws for easy removal)

LucF
0