[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic updates

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there any way that the automatic updates get installed when a user with no privileges is logged in. Now, i need to go over every PC and log in as an administrator in order to see that there are some updates ready to install. I would like that the updates could install while a normal user is logged in. Is it possible?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12408169
Use Software Update Server from Microsoft.  Especially if you have a domain with Active Directory, you can deploy all the critical Windows updates to client computers by configuring a Group Policy and applying it to OUs with computers.  See http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx for more information.  (BTW - SUS is free).  And even if you don't have a domain, you can configure registry settings and have it update things that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llandajuela
ID: 12408435
I know about SUS, but will it solve my problem? I think that i still will have to log in as an administrator to get updates installed, won't i?
Please i need confirmation on this point.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gavin_wickens earned 150 total points
ID: 12408873
I too have this problem and the best soloution I can find is a third party piece of software from http://www.shavlik.com/hfn_windows.aspx 
I have used the demo version and it is superior to SUS as you can push the updates when you want.  Also does office, sql and exchange etc.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12507337
To answer your question, no, you don't need to be logged in as an Admin - the updates are pulled from SUS server and based on defined policies (or registry settings) and installed on the client.
0