[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not access to my.router !!!

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello
I would to know how to solve my problem

WHY CAN NOT I ACCESS to http://my.router 
or to my ip address
even windows telling that windows is unable to connect to "mywireless"
and when I tried to renew my ip with repair but it gives error unable to renew IP address.

I dont know how that happened suddenly, i need help plz.

my router is Dell truemoble 2300

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anosTekbot
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shaolee
ID: 12408235
unplug the power cable of your router for 1 min and plug it back, if it is still not working you should reset your router, setting should be in the router menu.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12408240
Type "IPCONFIG /ALL" - what's your IP Address?  If you don't have one, you won't be able to connect to your router.  If you do, it must be similar to your router or you still won't be able to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 12408773
does your router accept thhp connections?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lamont77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12409490
Go to start - run and type in CMD.

At the command promt type in IPCONFIG /ALL (as leew suggested) ...
Ok your ip address should start with something along the lines of 192.168 (or whatever you routers address starts with).... if your IP address starts with 169.254 then you are not able to see your router properly (169.254... ip addresses are windows private IP addresses)

Your router should have come with a manual. The maual will tell you the routers IP address. In the command prompt type in PING 192.168.0.1 (Replace this IP address with whatever your routers IP address is).

If you could ping the router then at least you can see it, and you should  be able to access it on http://IP ADDRESS.

If you can ping the router then you should do the following...

at the command prompt type  IPCONFIG /RELEASE (Assuming you have an XP machine).
After this has been done (you will see all the Ip addresses are now 0.0.0.0.) type in IPCONFIG /RENEW.

Make sure that the new IP address starts with 192.168 (or whatever you routers IP address starts with). You're wireless connection should be connected. If it is not then right click on the icon in the task bar and click "view available wireless networks" and connect to your network.

If none of this works .... Have you installed service pack 2 recently? this has certain effects on wireless networks. I had to uninstall SP2 because It killed my wireless connection and I didnt have the time to fool around trying to fix it! If you have installed SP2 I suggest that you uninstall it.

Let me know if you need any clarity on any of those intructions / suggestions ...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12410185
Hi,

Of my head i would suggest you to:

- check whether SNMP is enabled on your router or not. I will give a example. Many people are not aware of the fact that Cisco Switches can hv IP addresses of their own. Yes IP address. And you can then telnet into them and configure them to setup VLAN or wutever u want. But before all this magic can happen it is necessary to manually connect to the console port on the switch and enable the SNMP interface and assign the switch a IP addr.

Hope this helps, ofcourse assuming you are trying to access the router the first time.

Otherwise, there is a possiblity that you hv added a second nic card and the router is simply connected (directly or via switch/hub) to the wrong nic card.

Do check the phycial link by checking the appropiate lights on the back of the comp (on the NIC) and the router. Do they blink occasionally or not.

Cheers,

Kidoman
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12410368
A little trick that always helps me

Power off cable modem
Press the reset button at the back of the router for 2 mins. Power off router
Now turn on the cable modem
wait for 2 mins before all the lights come
once the lights come , turn on router . Wait until the WAN light comes.
Then connect the cable from router to your computer.
If it doesnot get the IP address , restart your computer. Check if you get the IP address and then check if you can connect to internet.

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 12419819
Anosteckbot,

Did you get it sorted out? Let us know how you are getting on. If you got it fixed, it would also be useful for us all to know how you fixed it.

Thanks

Lamont77
0