Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 In Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
6,405 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-07
Step by step instructions on how to setup POP3 in Exchange 2003 Server
0
Comment
Question by:spurlockb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SKULLS_Hawk earned 1500 total points
ID: 12408762
When you say pop3 in exchange do you mean, you want Exchange to act as a pop3 server or that you want Exchange to retrieve pop3 mail and route it to clients within exchange?

Some various articles below.

Pop3 connector installation.  (for 2000 but it is similar for 2003)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302548/EN-US/


Pop3 Troubleshooter.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;885685

Technet resource.  Extensive reading.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/Ex2k3DepGuide/d511119d-dad2-4a12-9819-9df64e8696ae.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:spurlockb
ID: 12409669
What I ment was that I have an Exchange BE server and I want that to be able to retrieve and send POP3 mail to users on it.  I went to add remove programs i see where you go to email and then go to details and add POP3, but i dont know if that is needed.  Also I have already gone to services and started the POP3 service that was enabled.  Also I have gone to ESM and then drilled down to Protocols and found POP3 and started that vitural server.  So I really dont know whats next.  Also on the client I'm not sure what to put for outgoing mail and incoming mail.  Do I just put the Exchange server host name there or the FQDN of the server or the public name IE ( Mail.sample .com).

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12409779
Some of the articles posted should help you run through the various settings needed.  Does your outgoing mail work?  That's the easy part, getting smtp up and running.

Do you want the pop3 server visible from outside your site, I would imagine so?  IF not then there is no real need for it to be setup.

Is the client using outlook or outlook express?  IF outlook just connecting them to an exchange server will do it.  IF OE then there is another option other than pop3 configuration.

What clients are on the outside, what about incoming mail in general, do you have anything existing or is this starting from scratch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spurlockb
ID: 12410667
Some of the articles dont help because I'm not running SBS. I'm running Exchange Standard 2003.  and yes the clients need to be able to connect to the pop3 server from the outside.  The clients are using OE, and what is the other option besides pop3 configuration?  As of right now mail is going in and out I just have a few people that need POP3 mail thats all and they are running OE.  And from the all the articles I see there is not one that states what to do step by step.  

Do I need to install the POP3 service from add remove programs on a box for this?  This is what some MSFT afticles said because it appears that you cant install that service that has exchange already on it.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12410731
If there are only a few users, why not have them use Outlook web access (OWA).  That would be less hassle and easier to setup.

With the pop3 for external, you have to make sure you have a public MX record, and domain name for the pop3 server.

If you use OWA, you don't need to do anything other than make sure OWA works.

That way users outside will be able to view and use their mail via any internet browser.   As far as I'm aware there is very little if any differance in config between standard and small business configs.

The pop3 service is installed via the add remove programs, yes.  Both windows 2003 and exchange 2003 have this pop3 service.  One of the links I gave covers this.

I would use OWA as it will be easier to configure.  

I was trying to find a step by step site, but couldn't.  I'm not in front of a 2003 server at the moment to run through the settings sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spurlockb
ID: 12412210
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12415777
No problem,  Is that route more suitable then?  I certainly find it easier than trying to manage a live pop3 server, exchange has enough to worry about. :-)

Have you tested this on the inside of your network yet?  It should work from the word go.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12420366
" ---What I ment was that I have an Exchange BE server and I want that to be able to retrieve and send POP3 mail to users on it.  I went to add remove programs i see where you go to email and then go to details and add POP3, but i dont know if that is needed.  Also I have already gone to services and started the POP3 service that was enabled.  Also I have gone to ESM and then drilled down to Protocols and found POP3 and started that vitural server.  So I really dont know whats next.  Also on the client I'm not sure what to put for outgoing mail and incoming mail.  Do I just put the Exchange server host name there or the FQDN of the server or the public name IE ( Mail.sample .com).--- "

1. if you enabled the POP3 virtual server on your exchange server ESM, your users with the mailbox on this exchange server will be able to download the messages in thier Outlook express. (WHY USING OUTLOOK EXPRESS IF YOU HAVE THE MICROSOFT OUTLOOK FOR EXCHANGE 2003, MORE ANE MORE FEATURES IN MICROSOFT OUTLOOK).

2. You need to give the exchange servers name as the POP3 server name in OE configuration for downloading mails.it should be your hostname of your server, if the clients are connected internally. For external clients they should be able to resolve Domain name to the public IP address  of your exchange server. so you shuold give public name

3. You need to give your SMTP server name in the SMTP server field of OE. Remember you need SMTP server to send the mails. It maybe your exchange server name, if you are using it as SMTP server. Again it will be hostname for your internal clients and Public name for your external clients.

4. Under Relay settings of your SMTP virtual server properties. In Relay Restrictions, verify the following settings:

    Verify that the Only the list below button is selected. To list only those hosts you want to allow to relay mail, click Add, and then follow the instructions. If you click All except the list below, your server may appear to be a server that is a source of unsolicited e-mail on the Internet.

    Verify that the Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay, regardless of list above check box is selected. This setting allows you to deny access to all users who do not authenticate. Any remote POP and IMAP users accessing this server will authenticate to send mail. If you do not have users who access this server through POP or IMAP, you can clear this check box to prevent relaying entirely, thereby increasing security.

Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21773329
POP3 and Exchange 2003
0