Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watermark removal and differences of images.

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,375 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
There is an animated gif image I want to remove the watermark from (I'm using Photoshop/Imageready 7) for an assignment I'm doing.
I was just wondering what the best way to go about it was.
I was thinking you could take the difference (somehow) of all the seperate frames and it would give you an image of the watermark then you could somehow subtract that image from the rest of the frames.

Please help, it is quite urgent.

Thanks, Malcolm
0
Comment
Question by:Dirtie
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 750 total points
ID: 12409173
Hi Malcolm,
The issue you are going to encounter is that the watermark is part of the image of each frame of the animation, hence you will need to midify the animation frame-by-frame and remove the watermark, eithr by using the clone tool or recoloring the watermarked area by hand. If the watermark falls on a blank part of the fram then it will be easy as all you'd need to do is delete it, but if it covers part of the image then you have a more complex task of rebuilding the part of the image under the watermark.

I would suggest searching on line for Photoshop tutorials on making watermarks and find one that uses a technique similar to the matermark you have and trying to reverse engineer the process.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12410231
once yo have image of watermark, make selection from it's transparency (i.e., watermark pixels selected), and then use stamp/patch tools, if appropriate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12410273
however, you idea may be feasible... you have to provide some info on watermark.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12413567
I agree you may have to go frame by frame and modify each image. If you can find the typeface of the watermark that would speed up the process imeasurably. Then you could overlay the type as a mask and increase or decrease the colour saturation with a bit of antialiasing or feathering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirtie
ID: 12419640
Thanks for all your tips.
0