[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

encrypt my cd-r's?

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
im looking for software that i could encrypt a  cd-r i made so most software programs would not be able to copy it unless they knew the encryption used
0
Comment
Question by:justinoleary556
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12409311
Is this what you were looking for? (ITS FREE!!!!):
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/cryptainer.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12413883
funny, I just answered a question like this in the storage section

using a combination of txcopy and CCD lock is a pretty good way of protecting a disc. it just so happens a guide has been written for it too.

http://www.cdfreaks.com/article/81

I think you'll be happy with the results.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12533047
Thank you for the points, but why the horrible grade?



What's the right grade to give?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously.

...the C grade is the lowest that can be given by a member, a fact which should be kept in mind when grading as well.

The use of a C in a vindictive manner is likely to be changed by a Moderator. You may not like the answer you get, and in some cases, and you may not like the way it is delivered, but if it is deemed to be accurate, no less than a B is an acceptable grade.
 

Can I get a grade changed?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi18
0