Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory export to CSV ( by read-only user , dont want to use 3rd party app...)

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi ,
I have a user that needs to get a txt file of members of a group from Active Directory on a regular basis...

Net group might be an idea , but it doesnt seem to work properly.. ie says it cant find a group ( its in an OU called Groups)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sgriffin
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12408647
Hello Sgriffin,

LDIFDE might be one way to do it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q237677/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12408655
An example could be:
Ldifde.exe -f membership.txt -s DCServerName -r "(objectclass=group)" -l
"member"
where member is the name of the group
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12408679
Another way of doing it, exporting to a csv file, without using a third party utility:

csvde -f c:\output.csv -r (objectclass=group) -l name,member
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 12408693
where would I find csvde and ldifde? C:\winnt?

Can I find out the members of a group without naming a member? as in:

Ldifde.exe -f membership.txt -s DCServerName -r "(objectclass=group)" -l

thanks!

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 200 total points
ID: 12408838
sgriffin
Net group command should work fine, so long as the machine is a member of the domain and the user is logged in to the domain.

For instance, the command:
NET GROUP "Domain Admins" /domain

returns all members of the domain admins group. Note the quotes here because the group name has a space in it.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12408926
Hello again,

Both should be available on any of your DCs and yes you can use the command you had typed above.

Some uselful links are:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/howto/bulkstep.mspx
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm
0