Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how many times can i use the tbody tag

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,
I was wondering as to how many times I can use the tbody tags on one page. also I would like to know that  by having the tbody on my pages will curtain areas load faster. asthey have been cached.


regards

Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seloh
ID: 12408642
You can use the TBODY-tag as many times as you want, even in a table! You can use it to group rows and give them the same style.
It will always have to look like this:
  <TBODY>
  <TR>
  ...
  </TR>
  <TBODY>

But you can use use it several times within a table.
If you don't use it for style-purposes leave it out because it doesn't do anything else really. It will certainly not make your pages load faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaashu earned 1000 total points
ID: 12408654
you can use N number of times this can be used as grouping of data following example can illustrate its utility



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Test- Table TH/TBODY</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<TABLE CELLPADDING=6 RULES=GROUPS  FRAME=BOX border=1>




<THEAD>
<TR> <TH>Weekday</TH> <TH>Date</TH> <TH>Manager</TH> <TH>Qty</TH> </TR>
</THEAD>

<TBODY>
<TR> <TD>Mon</TD> <TD>09/11</TD> <TD>Kelsey</TD>  <TD>639</TD>  </TR>
<TR> <TD>Tue</TD> <TD>09/12</TD> <TD>Lindsey</TD> <TD>596</TD>  </TR>
<TR> <TD>Wed</TD> <TD>09/13</TD> <TD>Randy</TD>   <TD>1135</TD> </TR>
<TR> <TD>Thu</TD> <TD>09/14</TD> <TD>Susan</TD>   <TD>1002</TD> </TR>
<TR> <TD>Fri</TD> <TD>09/15</TD> <TD>Randy</TD>   <TD>908</TD>  </TR>
<TR> <TD>Sat</TD> <TD>09/16</TD> <TD>Lindsey</TD> <TD>371</TD>  </TR>
<TR> <TD>Sun</TD> <TD>09/17</TD> <TD>Susan</TD>   <TD>272</TD>  </TR>
</TBODY>

-------
<THEAD>
<TR> <TH>Weekday</TH> <TH>Date</TH> <TH>Manager</TH> <TH>Qty</TH> </TR>
</THEAD>
<TBODY>
<TR> <TD>Fri</TD> <TD>09/15</TD> <TD>Randy</TD>   <TD>908</TD>  </TR>
<TR> <TD>Sat</TD> <TD>09/16</TD> <TD>Lindsey</TD> <TD>250</TD>  </TR>
<TR> <TD>Sun</TD> <TD>09/17</TD> <TD>Susan</TD>   <TD>192</TD>  </TR>
</TBODY>
<TFOOT>
<TR> <TH ALIGN=LEFT COLSPAN=3>Grand Total</TH> <TH>6273</TH> </TR>
</TFOOT>
<TFOOT>
<TR> <TH ALIGN=LEFT COLSPAN=3>Total for first group</TH> <TH>4923</TH> </TR>
</TFOOT>
<TFOOT>
<TR> <TH ALIGN=LEFT COLSPAN=3>Total for second group</TH> <TH>1350</TH> </TR>
</TFOOT>


</TABLE>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 12408710
thanks for the replys, if it does nothing lol I was wondering as to its value, I was told that by having it say in the headder of a page, and printing that page will produce 2 a4 pages, that both the pages will show the headder.

not too sure is that true though

regards

Kenny
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krishnaashu
ID: 12408895
no it will not print the header at two different page at the time of printing


regards

Ashu Krishna
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 12409032
what purpose does it have then.


Just out of interest.

regards

Kenny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krishnaashu
ID: 12409152
no you can group data of same type just copy my example and save it in some xyz.html and check you will be able to understand the purpose. even you change the place of thead/tfoot/tbody.
just do a little bit R & D you will get the answer

regards

Ashu Krishna
0