Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora, RH 7.3 and Win200

Posted on 2004-10-26
21
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
I currently have win2000 and redhat 7.3 installed on my system. I recently picked up a new hard drive, and am thinking about having a look at fedora.

Will the three operating systems  reside happily on my system? How should i manage the partitions? i current have win2k (fat32), linux, swap partitions - i guess it would be a good idea to start using a separate home parition as well? And if i did can i migrate my "/home" directory in  7.3 to a separate partition and expect things to work alright? I guess there's some configuration files i'd need to change?

any thoughts or comments would be well recieved.  
0
Comment
Question by:trican
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12409181
Shouldn't be a problem at all. I'd create a relatively small (maybe 6Gb) root partition for fedora, and a huge /home partition. Make both redhat and fedora use the same swap partition and possibly even the same home partition (although I would use different login names on fedora and redhat, just to be safe).

Copying your old home to the new isn't such a big deal, but there is a pitfall if you use a shared /home partition; IIRC the first user on rh and fedora will have the same UID (500 IIRC) so if you copy (as root) with 'cp -pr' the files will be owned be different user, depending on which os you booted into.

Anyways, have fun playing ;)

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12412709
should i create any more partitions other than / and /home?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12413645
I'm guessing that if you needed a separate /boot partition 'cause of bios limits, then you already have that.  Other than that, I don't see much point in having a plethora of partitions... It makes sense to partition a system up for some usage scenarios, but a general purpose system doesn't benefit much from it. I keep /home seperate because that way, it's oh so much easier to upgrade or even change distro's without losing my KDE settings or data, and then I have a separate 160Gb disk for my music & dvd collection (which is obviously on a partition by itself). But unless I'm locking a box down for intrusion or building a special purpose boxen, that's it for me.

Sharing your swap partition makes perfect sense, and like I said you _might_ want to share /home if you're willing to play around a bit with user settings to make it compatible with both your linux distros (shouldn't be hard, just watch out for clashing userids).

You will of course have to consider which bootloader you are going to use to boot all these systems, but since you already have dual-booting I'm assuming you know the basics of that already.

You should be good to go ;)

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12426538
ekkk - well i got to some time to mess about....

I had a six GB allocated free space on the master drive and 10 gb unallocated oin the new slave drive, i then started the fedora installation. The first  minor concern was a warning about an unaligned partition (though it said it could be fixed later). I then let the installation do an automatic partition - i was surprised to see it picked the 10 gb of unallocated space on the slave drive. Nevertheless the installation continue until it started reading the packages from the cd rom (which i media check on) - at this point i got an error message along the lines of "your hard ware isn't suitable for fedora"..it then bombed out and rebooted.

(Incidently while there is 7.3 already on the system, i chose to a new install of fedora as opposed to an upgrade of 7.3)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12433578
just to add to my misery - i did a clean installation of windows 2000, which of course over wrote grub as my boot loader - so now i cant get into lthe 7.3 distro. And no i dont have a recovery disk.


points increased to 75
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 800 total points
ID: 12441661
May be you need to reinstall the Grub and config the grub.conf again, have a check this one http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Multiboot-with-GRUB.html

Also, you can thinking of using the NT boot loader to handle the boot partition have a check this one http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Linux+NT-Loader.html

to understand more abt the NT boot loader read this http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/ntwsguide/ntwsbooting.html

hope this can help :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12442762
i think you're right - it *should* be as simple as re-installing grub



Still dont understand the problem with fedora though

anyway thanks for the links
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12450075
well when you install the FC2 it will find the w2K for you and install the grub with the w2k, but it will ask you to upgrade the RH7, so you do not choose the upgrade and install a freash FC2 and don't select auto config the partition, do a manual partition and make your FC2 into the other drive, after that in your grub.conf (/boot/grub/) you have to change.

add something like

title RH7
root (hd0,6)
kernel /vmlinuz-x.x.xxx root=/dev/hda7
initrd /initrd-x.x.xxx.img

(provided that originally your RH7 installed in /dev/hda7. Note that grub numbers hdd's and partitions numerically starting with '0'.  Hence, /dev/hda7 is (hd0,6) in grub.)

so you should have FC2, w2k(windows) and RH7 to choose.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12450119
Oh sorry forgot to read your message abt this error "your hard ware isn't suitable for fedora"..

In your case I think it might related the auto partition, try do the manual partition during Fedora installation, to see it will help or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12461554
ok will try that  - and let you know what happened.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12461630
right - so when i try to do the manual partition this is what happens:


had 6gb of unallocated space of drive a as well as the redhat 7.3 and windows partition.
I thus created the fedora / partition on this and created /home on the unallocated space (20gb) on drive b.

the /home partition was ok, but when i tried to create the  / on the unallocated space i got the following error message:

"could not allocated partition as primary partition"

I also tried ticking the box force to be primary.

WOuld this error have anything to do with the fact 7.3 is already installed?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12470310
yes, it's because the RH7 seat on the primary  partition.

For such a case you have to install the FC2 \ in other partition and change your grub.conf in RH7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12471217
yikes sounds tricky - anyway i cant install FC2 on the second drive, it wont let me proceed with the installation?


increasing points to 100
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12529764
Sorry just back from my business trip to China.

What's the error you got?

Try in this why, put your second drive as primary and install the FC2 into and afterward change it back to 2ndary, than edit the grub.conf of your RH7.3 to add the FC2 into your grub manual

said

win2K and RH7 in /dev/hd0
FC2 in /dev/hd1

title Fedora Core (2.6.8-x.xxx)
        root (hd1,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.8-x.xxx ro root=LABEL=/
        initrd /initrd-2.6.8-x.xxx.img

above only example, you can check the grub.conf after you install your FC2 and copy it down.

change the RH7 grub.conf, some like root(hd0,x) to root(hd1,x) <-- here follow what you copied from the FC2 grub.conf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12533492
when you say put the second drive as primary do you mean change the jumper master/slave settings?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12550883
either way, setting jumper or just put the spare harddisk alone can do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12603316
firstly sorry for the delay in returning to this question...

I setup what was previously the slave as the master (or rather justa  single drive attached). I was then able to install fedora.

I then setup what was previous my master as the slave drive (windows + rh 7.3) and tried to boot using fedora - however during booting i said that the the /boot(i presume the 7.3 /boot)  cuased a conflict and won't be mounted.  :-(


At this point I would gladly settle to boot into 7.3 once more, backup my home directory, then remove 7.3 completely from my system and use win2000 and fedora.

But i cant boot into 7.3?!?

I'm increasing the points.

thanks for the help so far
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12622590
well. if you wanna to give up the RH7.3 which you no need to get into the RH7.3 to backup your home directory, you can use the FC2 to mount the RH7.3 and backup your /home of RH7.3.

But before you do that, can you post your /boot/grub/grub.conf of FC2 here, and/or the RH7.3 also if you can.

There should be something miss type in the grub.conf to make your RH7.3 can't mount.

if the grub.conf can't help, as I said you still can get back your RH7.3 /home by using the FC2, provided that you didn't remove anything fromthe RH7.3 yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12654471
Hi,


thats what i thought i could do, simply mount the rh7.3 disk - but am getting a problem with it tries to do this automatically. Here is my grub file for FC2 (its the standard file I haven't changed it in any way and is based on an installation where the second harddrive wasnt connected)....

# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd0,1)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hda3
#          initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=10
splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
title Fedora Core (2.6.5-1.358)
      root (hd0,1)
      kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.5-1.358 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
      initrd /initrd-2.6.5-1.358.img
title Other
      rootnoverify (hd0,0)
      chainloader +1


Points increased to 200 - really appreciate the help


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12661394
what's the result after you put the orginal RH7 and win2k harddisk into the primary partition as before?? can both system (RH7 and Win2K) up and running?? or the GRUB just hang there??





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 12664250
on win2K and rh 7.3 disk, upon reinstallation of  win2k it obviously overwrote grub - so i haven't been able to launch rh7.3 since - I've tried looking up documentation for installing grub - but i find it very intimidating.  Any pointers would very very welcome. If i could get grub sorted to launch 7.3 it would go along way to sorting out my problems.

0