Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTP?

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I need to synchronise several servers that control, our 'time and attendance' clocking-in machines.

I beleive that NTP is the soultion - unless you chaps know any better.

Basically what do I need to do to set it up and get it going?

I know nothing about NTP at present.

I have been using a little app that connects to the atomic clock, and then uses a scheduled 'net time' command to sync the servers concerned. This is a little flakey and I'd like to come up with a better solution.

Over to you chaps,


YVS
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UNS-Tech
ID: 12408776
The best way to do this ( apparently ) and assuming that you have 2000/2003 domain server is to just set the server to pick up from the atomic clock using your program

then in a startup script, put the following

net time /domain:domainname /set /y
this should sort you out



hope it helps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 800 total points
ID: 12408786
Hi yvsupport,
What OS are we talking about? W2K supports SNTP natively, W2K3 supports NTP. WNT supports SNTP through the resource kit. Before upgrading our domain to W2k3, I used a (free) utility called net time available from Sourceforge (http://sourceforge.net/projects/nettime/).
NTP protocol in all it's glory is explained here:http://geodsoft.com/howto/timesync/

Regards .. Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
ID: 12408810
Sorry forgot to mention.

I have Win2k3 apps servers (the ones that need sync-ing), but we haven't made the jump to AD yet, so we are still running NT as our DC's.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 12408834
yvsupport,
Then run something like NetTime on your NT server(s) and tell your Y2K3 servers to sync with them (that) either by running NetTime in client mode (it's both client and server), or by telling W32TM (the W2K3 native server/client) to sync with one of the NT time servers. Don't forget, if you're syncing W3k3 using a third party client like NetTime, to disable the native Windows Time service. We had a problem when we upgraded where the time was backwards and forwards due to clients syncing with the domain contoller (native W2k3 operation) where the DC was syncing with nothing, and also syncng with a NetTime server!
.. Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
ID: 12408911
OK.

How do I tell the 2k3 boxes to sync with the NT PDC?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 12409117
Hi,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314054
or more probably
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816042
The authoritative resource:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/techref/en-us/default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/techref/en-us/w2k3tr_times_intro.asp&SD=gn&LN=en-gb&gssnb=1

Basically you tell w32tm to synchronise with an external source. or stop and disable the windows time service, and use an NTP client.

I think the actual command line is:
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:peerlist
followed by:
w32tm /config /update

..Alan
0