Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a DNS record which forwards all .something to athe specified server

Posted on 2004-10-26
20
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

We have an Active Directory and have problems configuring our DNS. We have a development machine with a lot of websites. But we do not want to add each new entry to the DNS server (for example www.cj_s.dev). So what we want is that everything that ends with .dev will forward to the development machine.

We have a windows 2000 server, and thus cannot use conditional forwarding. Is there anything we can do?
I remember that it was easier with Windows NT to do this.

CJ.
0
Comment
Question by:CJ_S
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12408906

I think there are a few options for this.

1. Set up a Secondary Zone (Slave) file for the .dev domain with the .dev Server as the Master.

2. Set up a Stub Zone for the .dev domain.

I forget if Windows 2000 DNS supports Stub Zones, nothing to test that out on here.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12408909
FYI Windows 2000 does not support stub zones.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12408969
Our primary DNS zone is not .dev, but .hvdh. Does that make a difference?

I am not a system administrator so you'll need to direct me some more :-) Thanks in advance!

CJ.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12408971

heh figures. I never liked Windows DNS anyway ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12409022
Neither do I, but I do need to solve this :-(

Anybody?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12409042

That doesn't matter CJ. Here's a brief (and hopefully accurate) discription of how:

Just for clarity I'll refer to them as Server1 (your main DNS) and Server2 (your Dev DNS).

1. On Server1 add Server2 to the DNS Manager view (select DNS, New Server, IP of the .dev Server)

2. On Server1, select New Zone and Secondary. Give this the same name as your .dev domain and the IP of Server2.

3. On Server2 add a Name Server Record with the IP Address of Server1.

For 3 you should also be able to do that through the Right Click menu, but I don't have one to hand so I can't check exactly I'm afraid. Marc might have more accurate instructions? :)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12430965
Still, we can't get it work. Do we really need two DNS servers? We installed one on the development machine, but cannot get the DNS to work...

:-( I just wish we had a smarter system administrator.

CJ.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12431513

No, you don't need two DNS Servers.

The zones you have are entirely seperate and should be able to exist quite happily on a single DNS.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12431816
Chris-Dent,

We're still stuck. At the first step you described. At server 1 we cannot add another server. All we can do when we rightclick on the MachineName is add a new Zone.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12431978

Ahh, you should be able to right click on the very top, which should just be DNS. That should give you a right click option to "Connect to DNS Server".
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12431984

Sorry about that, I didn't explain that bit too well.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12432071
Thats cool :-) But we don't have a DNS server on the development environment. We do have several servers in our AD but only of them is the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12432413

Ahhh... Sorry I misunderstood a little - I assumed since you were forwarding there it had DNS running on it.

You will either need to add a new zone on your main DNS to handle the .dev requests, or add a new DNS on the .dev network and a Slave zone on the live DNS to handle it.

Personally I recommend just adding a zone to the live DNS to keep it in one place, admitedly this doesn't really get around the problem of having to add the records..
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12432486
Mmm, are there really no options to do what I want?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12432722

None that I can think of I'm afraid.

What you're asking is technically outside the scope of DNS since, to function properly, it should be finding a Start of Authority for the Zone you're trying to get to, then asking for the details.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12432757
AD made life difficult....:-(

So, could I perhaps do something with a router?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12432839

Well a router doesn't really do much with Names, in many cases only IP Traffic so I couldn't say at this point how the router would help..
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12432871
bah bah :(
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12432924

Sorry it wasn't much help :-\
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12432985
It's cool :-) I'll make it the problem of our system administrator... already spent too much time trying to resolve this.
0