Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when launch crystal viewer there is an error of "crdb_oracle.dll could not be loaded"

Posted on 2004-10-26
17
Medium Priority
?
15,061 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,
    I get an interesting question. I developed a VB + CR9 Developer application on Windows XP and I deploy it to a new Windows XP. I installed Oracle client 9 on the new Windows XP and I am sure that the OCI is installed also. The Oracle bin is also added to PATH. I also distribute the following DLLs to new Windows XP in the path C:\program files\common files\crystal decisions\2.0\bin (and also have an entry in registry):
crviewer9.dll
craxdrt9.dll
u25dts.dll
ufmanager.dll
crdb_oracle.dll
crqe.dll
querybuilder.dll
    The whole deployment is done by using "Package and Deployment Wizard" comes with VS.
    Everything is configured properly and my VB application can launch the crystal report viewer to show reports.
    Now comes a problem. I do the same on a new windows 2000 and it fails to launch crystal report viewer! (error message is: The database DLL "crdb_oracle.dll" could not be loaded). I am sure that I followed all the steps on this new Windows 2000 (install Oracle client, OCI is installed, the CR DLL is copied and registered, make an entry in registry, add the oracle bin to PATH variable).
   Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:ccwork
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12410275
Make sure there aren't 2+ copies of OCI on the system: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2015781.asp

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12410418
Also ensure the adding of the Oracle path isn't clobbering the exisating path.  We just installed the Oracle 9i client and the Oracle path was put on the front in a way that precluded the use of the rest of the path.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12410975
Hi frodoman,
    I saw the article before. The windows 2000 is newly installed and only single copy of oci.dll is there.

Hi mlmcc,
     The Oracle bin path was put at the beginning of "PATH". How do I know if this preclude the rest of PATH?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12411112
I don't recall but the fix was to append it to the path rather than put it on the front.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12411361
Hi mlmcc,
     But on the Windows XP, teh Oracle bin path is also at beginning of PATH and there is no problem. I will try your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12412917
I was out of the office when this occurred here and was told that was how we fixed the problem  We are on Win 2K

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12417346
Hi mlmcc,
      I append the oracle bin path at the end rather than at beginning but the message <The database DLL "crdb_oracle.dll" could not be loaded> still appears.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12417508
Hi,
    Here comes more information. On the new Windows XP, when I try to register crdb_oracle.dll at "C:\program files\common files\crystal decisions\2.0\bin", there is a message of: crdb_oracle.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found. This file can not be registered.
    When I try to register crdb_oracle.dll on the windows 2000 at "C:\program files\common files\crystal decisions\2.0\bin", it says: LoadLibrary("crdb_oracle.dll") failed - The specified module could not be found.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 12417805
That means a supporting dll was not included.

Required files for CR9
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/C2012421.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12418163
Hi mlmcc,
     Finally I install crystal report on the new Window 2000. Now there is no more crdb_oracle.dll error but I found that the report cannot fetch data from Oracle database!! That is, I start the crystal report 9 and open an existing report and then do a "refresh report data". All group section disappears, no data appears.
     Need help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12418246
Hi,
     Here comes with another information. I am using Oracle Client 9.2.0 and crystal report 9.2.2 on the windows XP and windows 2000 machine.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12418490
Try changing the database driver

Open the report
Click DATABASE --> CHANGE DATABASE DRIVER
Click the check box
Change it to the correct driver (probably still your Oracle driver

See if you still have the problem

Try creating a new report

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12418732
Hi mlmcc,
     From the database menu of crystal report, there is no such thing of "change database driver". And interestingly, I create a simple report on the windows 2000 and it works. This sounds that the problem comes from the existing crystal reports. But it is painful to create everything again on the windows 2000. And the existing reports work well on windows XP ...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12429584
Sorry bad memory - look for CONVERT DATABASE DRIVER

When we moved from the dev to prod environment even though we thought everything was the same and had worked before during the delay from testing to deployment they had upgraded many of the machines to Win2K from Win95 and hadn't installed the SQL clients so I had to do the same thing convert to the OLE driver.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12430699
Hi mlmcc,
     Finally the problem is solved. The file "implode.dll" is missing. Yes, my existing reports are made from previous version of Crystal Report. The point goes to your account :)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12439814
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkliethe
ID: 13394427
Solution Title: when launch crystal viewer there is an error of "crdb_oracle.dll could not be loaded"

I wanted to add a comment to this thread because I had a similar problem.  I am upgrading from Oracle 9i to Oracle 10g and installed the Oracle Client and other apps onto my Windows 2000 server.  This server holds Crystal 9 and the reporting function worked prior to the attempted upgrade.  After the Oracle Upgrade, I also received the crdb_oracle.dll error.  I followed all of the instructions above and nothing worked.  Then I finally determined that there was a service pack 2 for Crystal Reports 9 (http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/hot/si75/default.asp).  I downloaded and installed the service pack and it appears to have fixed the problem.

This information may be valuable to those that follow.  Thanks.

mark
0