Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing US athena sword on UK ravenshield

Posted on 2004-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a message saying: "athena sword is not designed for your language" i found out that i have a us version of athena sword and a uk version of raven shield is there a way to counter this problem? i am giving all my remaining points for this
0
Comment
Question by:mogadishuhero
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4ceReconSniper earned 520 total points
ID: 12409316
i c, if you have version 1.0 raven shield download a UK 1.0 to 1.56  patch for raven shield then change the folder at x:\Program Files\Red Storm Entertainment\RavenShield\Support\English_UK to English_US then using regedit change this registry entry:
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Red Storm Entertainment\RAVENSHIELD Edit language to English UK to US and it will install then dont worry about the query of the registry message ,just carry on to install
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12409341
and if that doesnt work, install the us localle on windows and switch between the two on desktop.
0