Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions relating to table "TMP%#MAU@" Acc 2002

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am using Access 2002.

I have many database files with 100's of linked tables.  I have a routine that updates the links depending on the 'home' directory for the version of the database that I am working on.

Recently we were asked to add user level security to the files.  Then we were asked to remove it.  We have reset all permissions on objects to allow all users to do everything, then deleted all users other than Admin.

We can then open the file using the normal System.mdw

Now the update links will not work unless the old mdw file is used, even though all permissions have been reset.

The KB has errors for Acc97.

How can I make the links update using the default mdw?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:a9192shark
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 12409450
Did you follow the steps to properly de-secure your database? Check here, specifically item #34:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/access/content/secfaq.asp#_Toc493299703

Also, you may want to delete and then recreate your table links ... you can likely do this in your update routine via code. YOu can check your tabledefs .Connect string and, if it exists, simply store this string, delete the link, and then create a new link with the correct .Connect string.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 1600 total points
ID: 12409498
Hi Alan,

Might be easiest to create a new db then import all objects from the problematic db into your new db using File > Get External Data > Import

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:a9192shark
ID: 12409582
LSM Consulting,

I did check that page and follow the instructions.  When you chack the security permissions there does not appear to be any problems.  If this occurred for only one of the links then I would suspect I had missed that table when updating the permissions, but it is every linked table.

My update links routine simply updates the .connect and then refreshes the link.  Are you suggesting that I actually delete the tabledef and then create a new one?
I will give this a go.

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a9192shark
ID: 12409591
Alan Warren,

I am not to keen to do this as there are hundreds of tables and many other objects and I will have to write the code to do all of the imports.  I will also not know until I do it if it works.......

Looking for another solution before I embark on this one.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 12409648
File > Get External Data > Import

No code involved only got to make sure you set the same references, takes a couple of minutes at most.

Alan
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 12409825
Do you receive any errors when attempting to do the relink, or does it simply not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a9192shark
ID: 12410349
LSM Consulting,

The error message that I dump to the log file is:
Could not create; no modify design permission for table or query 'TMP%#MAU@'

This makes me think that there is a hidden table that I can not change the permissions for.

I am just about to try to delete the tdef and create a new one.  The problem is to test the application will take several hours so.....

The Import method proposed by Alan Warren will take along time as I have so many objects, not just tables and I will need to recreate all of the linked tables aswell.  This will be far easier to achieve using code rather than a manual process.

I will let you know how I get on with your suggestion.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 12410414
Hi Alan,

no problem mate.

If you import tables from a JET mdb, that are actually linked tables, access merely imports the links.
All other objects can be imported too, even if you are on the 2 gig limit for a jet db it wont take long.
The code has already been written for you by MS.

Worst case scenario is that it doesnt fix your problem.

Take care...

Alan
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 12410474
It would then appear that your login is not the Object or DB Owner ... this is almost certainly from the implementation of ULS, which will create a new database and import all objects (and thus change the owner to whatever login you used for the SEcurity Wizard). If you (a) create a new, blank db while logged in via the System.mdw with the Admin group and (b) import all objects (note: you can also include tables and/or table links in this import).

Also, is 'TMP%#MAU@ the name of a table in your database? If not, then you are almost certainly experiencing corruption, and you REALLY REALLY should do as Alan suggests ... if this is the name of a table in your database, then my suggestions at the beginning of this post should fix your problem

RE: long import time ... even with hundreds of objects and table links, I'd be surprised if your import would take more than 2 - 3 minutes ... and you can "import" table links as well, just select them in the Import wizard and they'll be trasnferred over to the new db.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 12410527
Thanks Scott :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:a9192shark
ID: 12411612
Hello All,

I have just spent almost two hours importing objects for 7 of the almost 20+ files.  I have then updated the links and it appears to have worked.  The import feature is a bit better than I thought it was but I will have a long day tomorrow importing everything else and checking it works.

I wish the Client would pay us to tidy up the database structure!  (ad hoc design as always).

The error 'TMP%#MAU@' is not a table in my database, but is somehow linked to a 'hidden column' according to MS KB for a similar Acc97 error.

Thanks to all that have helped- my 2nd Q on this forum, first to be answered!

Who allocates the points?

:-)

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a9192shark
ID: 12411679
Points allocated,

Thanks very much guys, hope I did the points allocation right,

Alan.
0