Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling SMTP Socket Pooling (Windows Server 2003 / IIS 6)

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

I am trying to disable socket pooling in IIS6 but this method (as per http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/iis6socketpooling.html)...

net stop smtpsvc
cscript adsutil.vbs set smtpsvc/disablesocketpooling true
net start smtpsvc

...is having no effect.

Well - I think it is having no effect as when I do "netstat -an" I still have an entry that says:

  TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING

Although I do have an entry further down that says this (where 123.123.123.123 is my IP address)

  TCP    123.123.123.123:25       0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING

Any ideas?

Thanks

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobFett
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12410784
I believe this article addresses the issue.  You'll notice the command M$ suggests are slightly different than above (cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/disablesocketpooling true).  The related article on that page is also informative.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238131/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BobFett
ID: 12411567
Hi Nihlcat,

Thanks for your help but I'm afraid I tried this earlier and it doesn't work.  Oddly enough - even this article stats that it doesn't work:

<i>Because DisableSocketPooling is defined as a valid property in the IIS 6.0 metabase schema (MBSchema.xml), you can still set this property by using Adsutil.vbs, but this has no effect. The functionality in IIS 6.0 is part of the new kernel level driver HTTP.sys. To configure HTTP.sys, you must use Httpcfg.exe. For additional information about how to disable socket pooling in IIS 6.0, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

813368 IIS 6.0: Setting Metabase Property DisableSocketPooling Has No Effect</i>

But the related articled doesn't seem to help at all.

I HAVE UPPED THE POINTS FOR THIS QUESTION TO 500
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12411624
So you installed the Suptools.msi and changed the metabase properties as per the second article, and nothing changed?
:(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BobFett
ID: 12411784
Yep - I'm afraid so.  I'm not entirely sure what the...

httpcfg set iplisten -i xxx.xxx.x.x

...command was supposed to do however, as it specifies an IP address, not a port so surely all it can do it is enable listening on all IIS services on a per port basis (and if thats the case - why would you have to enter an IP address when this would affect all IPs?)

Maybe I'm being dumb but the second topic really doesn't seem to be that closely linked to the first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12411971
Well, I'm out of gas, let's see who else here can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12414034
Hi there.

I've experienced a similar problem before, but it was because Exchange was running on the server. Do you have Exchange running on this server? It's Windows 2003 Server, correct?

-Jay
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12417141
um... is this the same thing I'm working throug at http:Q_21181250.html?
do you want to close one of the questions off?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12417317
btw - the httpcfg tool is valid for IIS 6's web services but smtp & nntp -should- still check the old disablesocketpooling value as per iis 5.... it seems to be one portion of the iis architecture that didn't change between versions.  Refer back to my post in the other question (possible fixes, etc)...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BobFett
ID: 12423047
Hi alimu,

Alas still no joy (as far as I can tell) - I used the metaexplorer to find the numbers of my two smtp servers and ran the commands as above but still no luck.  I DO have entries in the socket list saying:

  TCP    123.123.123.99:25       0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       61.185.144.177:3437    TIME_WAIT
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       153.69.128.174:2970    TIME_WAIT
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       200.221.4.99:61279     TIME_WAIT
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       205.214.214.249:3747   TIME_WAIT
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       205.243.165.215:1654   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    123.123.123.11:25       207.171.172.6:32527    TIME_WAIT

But I still have an entry saying:

  TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING

At the top.

What does this mean?

Regarding my split posts, I will award all 1000 points to you so I've awarded you 500 points for your help so far and closed that one off.

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BobFett
ID: 12423074
Just so you know, I have about 6 IP addresses on the server, but only two of these are used in my SMTP servers (one in each) - could this be why the " TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING" entry is still appearing?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12428661
hmmm... don't know if that's quite kosher - might be best if when it's solved at http:Q_21181250.html (where I'm still posting fix stuff) you should post to community support and ask them to refund your points and close the question.  Am happy enough with the 500 here and 0 for the other as long as they PAQ the other question 'cause it took a while to track down all the info there.
0