Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All.

I have a Terminal Server running on Windows 2000 and 50 clients connecting using CAL and RDP.Have 30 printers located on network PCs installed on the Server and security rights assigned.
It is observed in the Task Manager that the print spooler service takes up maximum of my Servers CPU utilisation. This hinders the performace of my Windows 2000 Server and hence all users facing sluggishness while performing Print operation from Word/Excel.

Can anyone suggest a better alternative to mimimise the CPU utilisation??
0
Comment
Question by:atulltd
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 12409651
Hi,

Normally, the spool uses a folder or drive as a temporary place to store the spooled files, maybe the directory or drive where these files are placed is full.. Just a small suggestion though, not quite sure if this is the problem..

Or maybe the server cannot cope with these amount of printjobs that are being send to the machine...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12409877
Hi
Just in case it's relevant,
High processor usage from the spooler occurs when a user logs off from a session on a terminal server that is running Windows Server 2003 or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=840371

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 14272858
I'd say a split points between Debsyl99 and me..
0