[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suitable backup softaware for linux ??

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi gurus


I would like to connect a tape robot to linux and I need to use that robot like a diks space. So lets say my tape robot has 20 TB space. Is there a way to use that space like a local disk space (i.e. /home/tape1). I realize that  it would be very slow that does't matter.    



Thanks advance
Jussi
0
Comment
Question by:salmjuh
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12409767
It depends on how the system see the tape rotbot. I know you can effectivly manage tapes as (very slow) psudo block devices using the mt tools.
tar achives are actually tape achvies.
If you want a backup solutions have a look at tar, dump / restore and programs like amanda, taper.
For commercial solutions veritas or archserve are probably the go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmjuh
ID: 12409816
That's the problem. I like to use tape robot as file system so I can write/read "directly" to tape. I don't wan't to use any TAR or AMANDA software for managing files in the tape system. So for me the tape robot would be only "disk space" not backup space.

- Jussi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12409884
Can I just warn you using the tape library in such a way would seriously stress the hardware and reduce its operational life. Tapes like to work with data being streamed onto them rather that constantly moving across the tapes to read write.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12409909
Therefore if you want space buy a SAN and use your tape library to back it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmjuh
ID: 12410061
The material on the tape is not used every day. So I need a LOT space but I dount need to use very often.


- Jussi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 200 total points
ID: 12410156
mt is probably the command you need then

http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man1/mt.1.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12441705
I know that CA (computer associate) have the software to make use of your tape lib., but it's costly, you can download the 3months trial version and see.

And sure the MT is good solution as paranoidcookie suggested :)
0