Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Space

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All.
Can anyone suggest the mimimum amount of Free Space to be reserved on Windows 2000 Server wtih 50 users having their Profile on Primary Partition for the Server to Perform with its maximum Performance ??
0
Comment
Question by:atulltd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 12409635
Hi,

If you mean how many spaced whould be used on the c drive, i would say try and keep up to 30% of free space. I don't have any papers to verify this, just a good feeling of experience...

The more you put on the c drive, the slower it gets. For the best possible performance, i would create multiple partitions if i where you and only install the operating system on the first partitions (and make it 5 Gb big).. Notheing else on the c drive, all extra programs or databases (e.g. Exchange or NTDS databases) on the d drive and all data and profiles and home dirs and so on on a sperate E drive...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 12410804

for 50 users 10GB would be enough. greater size would be better.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 14272853
Hi TLO,

I'd say points for me
0