Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3d viewer

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello experts,

i'm developing a 3d application, i'm modeling machines in 3dmax 6 then create its animations.
then i export the models with its animations to .w3d to director.

In director i can use the 3d viewer to view the entire animation of my exported 3dmax correctly, but i need the 3d viewer to published as it is.

I mean when i run the projector file i should be able to view the model in 3d, and use the mouse to rotate every where and some keys to zoom in and out, how this could be done?

please provide me the xtra that does this feature or the detailed script if no xtra is available.

waiting your reply,
yours,

kanary.
0
Comment
Question by:kanary
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 12410108
There are incuded behaviors with Director in the library palette for this.  ALso check out the very solid Chrome library.  Its linked from this article...

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/director/articles/chrome_library.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LingoMaster earned 500 total points
ID: 12419676
You can do an adaquate job using the library palette 3d behaviors that come with director, 5 behaviors wold be piled on a 3d sprite to get the needed action.

Drag Model to Rotate  behavior
  pick axis rotation, assign group name.

Mouse Left behavior  assign to the drag group


Dolly Camera  behavior, assign group name.

Mouse Left (or Right) behavior  assign to Dolly group, set to zoom in with shift key.

Mouse Left (or Right) behavior  assign to Dolly group, set to zoom out with control key.

---------

The Chrome behavior library has a ton of 3D behaviors, you should be able to find one to provide a 'track ball' feeling rotate control.

http://www.director3d.de/stories/2003/07/28/chromeBehaviorLib.html
There's a nice article on the application of the chrome library at the Macromedia site.

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/director/articles/chrome_library.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kanary
ID: 12432266
Lingo Master,

i have done all your steps, but i can't c any effect through your steps, it's not functioning with me at all.

just wanted to remind u that i'm importing a w3d format generated from 3dmax. the generated .w3d contains animation with a camera too. does it affect director behavior?

if not, i don't mind exporting the .w3d from 3dmax without animation, please try it urself first and reply me with the detailed steps.

thx a lot,
yours,

kanary.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 12432753
You might want to sue the chrome library then.  It lets you pick cameras, add behaviors, etc.  Much more powerful than the built in versions and all drag and drop.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kanary
ID: 12451005
hello again,

thx for directing me to the chrome library.

i tried hard to use the library to rotate the 3d but i failed.

will u please direct me through the detailed steps to rotate the w3d object in director?

the one who directs me right will get the points.

thx a lot.
yours,

kanary.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kanary
ID: 12461287
hello experts,

till now nobody gave me the detailed solution!!! why?

u gace me some hints and did my best and tried them, but u know what i wanna do exactly and i think it needs some scripting, so please help me and i'm offering a bonus points to the winner too.

i want to use the mouse for rotating in x & y.
and two keys for zomming in and out.

please help me finish this task quickly,
thx a lot,

yours,

kanary.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 12462150
Possibly because you replied over the weekend and many of us don't work all weekend. ;)

THis might do what you need...

Drop the "Rotating Target Camera" behavior on the scene and select the model to rotate around.  Then the arrow keys move left and right around it.


Using hte 3d behaviors you can drop on Dolly pan and orbit the camera with triggers like mouse and keyboard movement to make htis work as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kanary
ID: 12469638
ok, i'll try this option.

and what about zooming?

kanary.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 12472248
There are also behaviors to dolly and pan the camera.  If you move the camera closer you are basically zooming in.  YOu cna also adjsut hte FOV as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kanary
ID: 12510286
well MediaMacros,

please bear in mind that i'm a new user, and not familiar with director.

the controls u ask me to use for the mouse only have onpress or onrealease, and there is no drag option.

i want to drag the camera, to the right and left and top and buttom.

i want to use 2 keys for zooming in and out.

i think u canmemorize my requirements now.


pleaaaaaaaaase i don't want suggestions, i want a detailed accurate answer to give u the points, i have enough time of trials and want to close this question up.

thx a lot for ur time.
yours,

kanary.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MediaMacros
MediaMacros earned 500 total points
ID: 12523095
You will likely have to change some of the code then.  Basically if you look at the trigger behaviors they are set to work while an action is happening.  You will need to construct a custom one that checks the location of the mouse on each fram and adjusts the location from that.  There is not a prebuilt one I can tell you to jsut drop on the model.  I woudl start with one of the other triggers though and adapt it to work by checking on exitFRame to see if the mouseH is different than the last mouseH.  If so then send the trigger to pan one way or another.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kanary
ID: 12768580
thank u experts,
sry formy late reply,

although MediaMacros has spent much effort with me, LingoMaster is the one who directed me first to the chrome library.

so i think it will be fair to split the points b/w u both.

thx a lot for ur time,
yours,
kanary.
0