[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

interchange hard disk ( winxp ) between 2 motherboards

Posted on 2004-10-26
14
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
dear sir
i have 2 motherboards each one in a different box  and one hard disk with windows xp installed, when i removed the harddisk form the first motherboard and plugged it into the new motherboard , the window xp couldnt start normally , it stops on the main menu ( safe mode-safe mode with networking - safe mode with command prompt etc...)
how can we solve that ?
i dont want to format it and reinstall a new copy of xp
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12409638
Hi skynoc,

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070

I know, it's a lot of work, but it'll make sure all drivers are refreshed.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12409665
skynoc,

Another option is listed here:
http://www.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html

This will only refresh the IDE drivers to allow the computer to get past the "'STOP: 0x0000007B INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE" but it'll work much faster. Make sure to install the right chipset drivers afterwards.

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12412737
hey
dont think of moving the same windows xp between 2 motherboard
even if  could do it it will become very slow and unstable, which is very bad

I suggest that u make another parition and install another copy of XP on it to maintain the system performance/reliability
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12414932
Is this an issue of needing to move it back and forth?  Or just a single move to a new computer?

If it's an issue of moving it back and forth, your going to need to configure your bootloader options located in the boot.ini to pick which system you happen to be booting up on.
If it's an issue of a single move, then the above examples should work fine.

My recomendation is with Hammadian2 though, unless you format and reinstall your OS, or install a second version on another partition, your setting yourself up for slow performance, and an unreliable / unstable system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12414942
Hi Lucf

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070

Nederlans ^o^

Tot Ziens Tot Kijk Blanke bellen thats all i know
Blanke bellen I only know because i worked at Ericsson in Rijen some years ago
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12415027
stockhes,

Yeah, I'm dutch, but the page surely displays in english for me... the official english version doesn't exist anymore afaik:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314070 (at least it throws in an error for me)

LucF

p.s. Now I'll only have to find out what "blanke bellen" means :o) but I do know some people at Ericsson (it's only about 20km away from where I live)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12415134
Ah, well, while we're at it...

You receive a Stop 0x0000007B error after you move the Windows XP system disk to another computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314082 (whoohoo! an english link)

But take a note at this line on that page:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 To import this information, follow these steps on two different test computers that exhibit the Stop 0x0000007B error after you change disks between computers. After you follow this procedure on each test computer, you can probably move the hard disks and start both computers without receiving the Stop 0x0000007B error. However, other hardware differences can cause other problems.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After all drivers are renewed (so the old ones are actually removed and the new ones installed) by using safe mode to be sure all are listed the computer will be as stable as it used to be on it's original hardware. I had to do this lot's of times, and it never failed me. Just don't try to move installations on SATA harddisks (as those drivers are NOT included in the default windows drivers) and you'll be fine.

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12423220

Sorry Skynoc for being off topic

It was my second day at work in Rijen i was working late and this security guy came and spoke to me in dutch and the only thing i recognized was .... blanke ....bellen. I told him in english that i did not understand what he said and if he would please repeat in english. He repeated in dutch offcourse in louder voice as if that would help. That repeated for a couple of times and i could not help laughing at the poor guy. He was annoyed and walked away. The next day i spoke to my collegues and the plausible explanation was that a " white phone has been ringing". Now i suddenly understood why the Dutch switch to a 10 digit national numbering plan was called deci-bel.

0
 

Author Comment

by:skynoc
ID: 12434215
the page of the main menu "" we apolagize for the inconvenience, but windows did not start succesfuly, a recent hardware as software change might have caused this.

if your computer stopped responding, restarded unexpectedly,
or was auto matically shot down to protect your files and folders,
close last known good configuration to revert to the recent settings
 that if a previous starup attempt was worded interupted due to a power
failure or because the power or reset button was pressed ....

seconds untiles windows starts : 28 s ""
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12434734
skynoc,

Like said above, you can't just move to a different motherboard without winXP complaining about it. Several options have been given above, but first, move back to the old motherboard, then follow the instructions.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12708380
I think I was pretty clear on several occasions :)
There's no way to move a windows XP systemdisk between two computers without making sure at least the IDE drivers are OK. For a full move, best is to do as I suggested in my first link to refresh all needed drivers. It's a pain to do so, but at least then you can be sure it's at least as stable as it was before.

LucF
0