Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home Edition does not store passwords

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am running Windows XP Home edition with MS Office XP Professional & IE 6. None of the passwords for the Outlook acounts are stored. They have to be entered everytime, in spite of ticking the option for remembering the password,. In IE also, the form fields are not filled. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gurutek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12409628
Are you talking about Microsoft Outlook or Outlook express ?
Check this http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/troub-01.html

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12409632
Your Outlook Express Password Is Not Retained in Windows 2000 or XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=264672
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12409977
Protected Storage - Save Password issues:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/protectedstorage.htm
0