[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can you Insert Multiple Records at once with Oracle SQL Plus

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm a novice studying sql plus at uni.

I know how to insert records one at a time with
Insert into TABLENAME
 values ('bla' 'bla' 'bla');

..BUT how do you insert multiple records at once???
0
Comment
Question by:keznwichi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
catchmeifuwant earned 225 total points
ID: 12409731
If you are inserting multiple records from a source table then

insert into table1(col1,col2,col3)
select col1,col2,col3
from table2;

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 12409735
But with this, you have to do it one-by-one :

Insert into TABLENAME
values ('bla' 'bla' 'bla');

Insert into TABLENAME
values ('bla1' 'bla1' 'bla1');

commit;
0
 

Author Comment

by:keznwichi
ID: 12410188
I'm not inserting from a source table unfortunately.

Does that really mean i have to insert each record insert one by one?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 150 total points
ID: 12410256
Sounds like a good candidate for SQL*Loader.....

This will read from a flat text file and insert into a table.
0