[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Passed Parameter Values in Crystal Reports for a Stored Procedure

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Ok, Just needing a Quick response.... I have a SQL Stored procedure that requires two values to be passed to it, these are @QueryDate and @PrevWeekLoop.

When i first specify the Stored Procedure in Crystal it comes up with a box where i set up the Parameter Values, i.e. i specify 18/06/2004 for @QueryDate and @PrevWeekLoop as Zero, after taking both of then off Default to Null.

Now, i work on the Report for a while, previewing it a few times, but also updating the SQL Stored Proc a few times too, Clicking Update Database every time. The Crystal Report will always find the changing and update itself.

Now, After a while, after changing the SQL Stored Procedure, the @QueryDate and the @PrevWeekLoop are now suddenly defaulting to Null and i can't find a Screen to specify any defaults. Also, When i press the Refresh Report Data button, it prompts me with 'Do i want to use the current parameter Values or do i want to Prompt for new parameter Values' ... After selecting the Latter, no box appears and my blank report appears in the Preview screen (Which is being caused by Nulls being passed for both Values)

How do i edit the values that are being passed to my stored procedure??

I'm using XP and CR10.
0
Comment
Question by:Cloud9_User
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12409818
I haven't experienced that behavior before but take a look to see if you have Saved Data With Report et.

If File, Saved Data With Report is checked, then select to remove the check.
After this, you should have to provide values to run the report.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12410503
I haven't seen that either but I don't use Stored Procedures very often and most of my reports stay relatively static as far as data structure changes.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cloud9_User
ID: 12410543
Well.... it seems to have stopped since i selected Refresh Store Procedure on PReview in the main options.

Either way, You both had a go so i'll split the points

Thanks for the Effort!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12417748
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0