Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
14,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
i have a quick question, I have checked my event logs and im getting a error as the following,

" The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \device\netbt_tcpip{169f81bb-3769-47e48591-43a2c517800b}. The backup browser is stopping,

its running xp and its connected to a 2003 server machine,

Any idea's how i can resolve this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:aplusguru
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12411715
Check out these three links as they have possible answers to your problem.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/WinNT_Setup/Q_20553276.html

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3000/rh3044.htm

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4600/rh4641.htm

It doesn't seem like a real life or death sort of problem, but I understand your interest in clearing up the error.  If none of those have any good info, please post back.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplusguru
ID: 12411975
many thanks for your reply jeff ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thaller
ID: 12412866
If you've removed the bindings for File and Printer Sharing under the advanced properties for a NIC, you will receive this error.  This is not a problem to worry about if you did want to disable the File and Printer Sharing binding.  If this was unintentional, re-enable the binding and the message will go away.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caresoft
ID: 32677850

i have the problem for windows server 2003
 The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{E05A5DDC-8A30-438D-9A9C-22F66435EC59}. The backup browser is stopping.
so plz help me  problem  Solution.
0