[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to login to yahoo messenger. Behind firewall.

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am not able to login to yahoo messenger as my firewall has blocked it. Is there is work around ?
0
Comment
Question by:ChillAmmar
9 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 100 total points
ID: 12410104

Remove the block in the Firewall?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 100 total points
ID: 12410554
if it's not your firewall, ask your admin why it is blocked and if the response is that it's not a business application, accept that and get back to the work you are supposed to be doing ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChillAmmar
ID: 12418433
I cannot remove the block in the firewall, neither can i ask my admin to do so.
Just curious abt whether there is a work around for it.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:methabhaya
ID: 12419499
You might want to see if their is a HTTP proxy that your comany has. If it's their then put that in Messenger->preference->connections-> use proxies.

OR

simply click "firewall with no proxies" and that will allow you to acces yahoo messenger since it will use port 80 for connections. But if you have NO internet access or your firewall is intelligent enough to recognise yahoo messenger and block it it will not work.

Try those. That should usually work. If not you are out of luck!

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12419528

Please refer to this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi100

Regarding this question.

If it's not allowed through your Firewall then contact your Administrator. If not - tough.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12421101
You are expereincing what firewalls are intended for. Allow nothing, unless explicitly desired. If you can't contact the admin of the firewall box then, as Chris-Dent said....tough. Not to be cruel, but you have no choice. The firewall is doing what it was configured to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChillAmmar
ID: 12430346
Hi, Thanks All ..
It seems that there is no work around for using Yahoo messenger if my firewall has blocked it.
0