Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data migration from postgresql to Oracle 8i

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

Has anybody converted from postgresql to Oracle 8i...
I have a table thats of around 10000 rows which i want to convert from postgresql to Oracle..
can somebody tell me how?

Thanks,
Pra4444
0
Comment
Question by:Pra4444
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 252 total points
ID: 12411981
use pg_dump to create a file containing create table ... and insert into .. statements.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rjkimble
rjkimble earned 248 total points
ID: 12412678
Use the command like this:

pg_dump --inserts --table=tablename --file=output.sql databasename

or something similar. You can add the --host and --username options if necessary.
0