Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Belkin Router loses connection after initial configuration

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

I am trying to set up a home network with motorola cable modem and Belkin 4 port router (hardwired). My network is one w2k server and two w2k pro workstations. When I do the set-up as directed by instructions I can connect the first time. Then after a very short time ie < 2 min the connection shows disconnected. After this the only way I can reconnect is to reset router back to factory setting and repeating the set-up process. As a side question, is it worth the trouble to set up a router to protect the system, or use software (I had zonealarm pro before with two nics in server), this seemed to work. What are the advantages/disadvantages for the two methods.

Thanks,
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rd_kellerman
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 750 total points
ID: 12410650
You may want to try upgrading the firmware on the router to the latest or if the problem persists, take it back/replace it.

You are far better off using a hardware router for performance, security, and reliability (most of the time :)).  Relying on RRAS or ICS will do the job in most cases but is only as reliable/secure as the operating system is resides on.  You probably just have a bad router, simply replacing the router will most likely fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 12416120
I agree..  this pts to a bad router.  For consumer grade, I would recommend Linksys or Netgear (little more expensive).  (I really don't have anything good to say about Belkin, although most of the time they do work fine..)

And you are so much better using a router for a LAN.  NAT will protect you from prying eyes, and using port forwarding on a router allows packets to be directed to a specific IP address, if you wish to run a webserver or want to RDP into your desktops..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12421787
Probably should have split this up with JF...    He did get here first, and I only agreed with his opinions...

(Don't get me wrong, I do thank you though..)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12421851
Thanks FE :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12422344
NP JF..  I am going to ask someone from CS to come in and split them..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rd_kellerman
ID: 12441749
Sorry, go ahead and split points.
Roger
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12443626
rd..  Now, follow the instructions here to split these up...  Thanks..!!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi19
0