[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make Outlook folder undeletable by user?

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

each computer at this client has a junk mail folder and users are constantly deleting the folder itself rather than the email in it.  Is there a way to make this folder undeletable?  Windows XP, Office XP
0
Comment
Question by:bluedragon99
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12410583
Are the users local admins on their computers? If this is the case then the simple answer is no. If they are not admins, then you can just set the security permissions on the folder to prohbit them from deleting it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bluedragon99
ID: 12410607
not admins...they need to be able to delete emails just not the folder, permissions should work for that right?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StGoY earned 2000 total points
ID: 12411293
Hey there!

Indeed its a permission problem that we face here.  On your Junk mail folder, go to the security tab, then enter the Advanced parameters.  In there you can add special permissions.  Modify your user, giving then whatever permission you like, BUT deny them the "Delete"  permission and Allow the "Delete Subfolders and Files" permission.

Pretty sure this is gonna solve your problem!!

Steph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 12437009
Well .... one way is to use user privalages .....
the other way is to delete the icons in the startbar and the start menu bars ..... and in the cuick load bar.....
also you can make the icon of outlook as hidden .....
cuick and easy.......

Regards
The Lord Ripper
0