Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE restrictions

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Windows 2000 (with all service packs), 1 user who is Admin, no networking, standalone computer.

Unable to access Internet Options in IE6, keeps coming up with this message: The operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your SysAdmin.

No restrictions have been placed on the computer. How can I access the Options? I tried reinstalling IE6 with no effect.

clover
0
Comment
Question by:clover252525
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 500 total points
ID: 12410974
You should be able to fix it with regedit and this link:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/442/

The bottom of the page may be of particular use:

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Restrictions]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Restrictions]
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disable restriction, 1 = enable restriction)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12416341

Download and install this registry patch:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/UnlockNoBrowserOptions.reg
Removes the Administrator message in Internet Options

From:

Dealing with Unwanted Spyware and Parasites
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm

Zee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12427009
Start>Run>gpedit.msc>user configuration>administrative templates>windows components>internet explorer>browser  menus. Then look for 'Tools Menu: Disable Internet Options...menu option'. Double click and select disabled.
0