[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not able to see new hard drive in Windows 98

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have recently purchased an 80 Gb hard drive to add to the one I already have installed on my system. They are both Maxtor ATA drives.

I connected the new drive to the primary IDE cable as a slave (un-jumpered) and retained my previous hard drive as the master on the same channel.

I can see evidence of the installation in the CMOS setup utility but when I start Windows98 I fail to see the new drive in My Computer.

Is this a Windows98 problem or is there something else I have overlooked?
0
Comment
Question by:Red99
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 12410933
You won't see it until you fdisk (to create a partition) and format it in Win98.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12411299
Callandor is right, download a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com, or use the Win98CD
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12421019
I'm glad I could help, but why a C grade, which is the lowest grade you can give?
0