Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server & clients not connecting.

Posted on 2004-10-26
16
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2003 Server which is a member server in my domain running Terminal Server.  Before I installed the licensing server on it, it was working beautifully, every client would connect flawlessly.  Once I installed the license server and 31 client licenses, it started showing problems accepting connections to it through Remote Desktop Connections in Windows XP and Remote Desktop Connections in Mac OS X.  

The Termianl Server isn't reporting any problems in the event log, and our Wyse terminals can connect to it, but it can take them up to 5 minutes of constant requests to get a session.  If you keep clicking 'connect' in Remote Desktop Connections, eventually get a session, but this is unaccpetable.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pyrite504
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12411983
Hi,

Normally, the licensing server can only be installed on a Domain Controller. If the 2003 server is a member server, i'm somewhat surprised that it actually worked. Try to uninstall licensing server from the member server and install it on a DC. After that, make sure that the 2003 member server points to the DC as it's licensing server...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12412340
Uninstalling the TS License Server will force you to call Microsoft to be able to re-install the CALs you already activated.
There are two things to check. First, set the preferred TS license server on your Terminal Server (itself, in this case); see the link below (just in case: note that the registry entry differs from the one used for Windows 2000!).
Then make sure that your Terminal Server requests the proper CAL type according to the CALs you bought and entered. TS defaults to "Per Device"; if you bought "Per User" CALs, you need to change this on your TS (see article below).

How to override the license server discovery process in Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=279561

The function of Terminal Server CALs in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822134
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12412354
I read in another forum that you could put Terminal Services Licenseing for Server 2003 on a member server.  However, I am going to give it a whirl and load it on a domain controller and see if that fixes the problem.  will report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12412468
oBdA. I've followed all the MS provided instructions that you've given me already.  Also, we have per client licenses as opposed to per-user licenses, which is what makes this problem weird.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12413902
And the DC problem option??
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12415360
Is the TS handing out any of your licenses, that is, does it list any of the CALs as being in use?
And just to be sure (I've nearly fallen for it myself some time ago, quickly glancing over the article, with the W2k version still in mind): The license server's name (or IP address, or FQDN) is specified as a KEY (not a reg_sz or dword) below the LicenseServers key.

rhandels,
the requirement of having to install the TS LS on a domain controller was only valid for the W2k TS LS. The TS LS simply refused to let itself be installed on a member server in an AD domain. Provided that you configure the LS discovery registry key, you can have a W2k3 TS LS running on a member server as well. If the LS is actually running on a DC, you don't need to configure the discovery key. And as I said before, since there is no way to move the TS license database to another machine, installing it on another machine will require pyrite504 to call the MS Clearing House and ask them to hand out new licenses, as he won't be able to re-install the ones he already installed.

====8<----[KB301932]----
NOTE: You can now run the Terminal Services Licensing service on member servers and on domain controllers. If the service runs on a member server, you must implement the LicenseServers registry key because the discovery process cannot locate it.
====8<----[KB301932]----

Terminal Services Licensing Server Discovery
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301932
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12416826
Another followup.  The problem disappears for hours after we reboot the server, then comes right back.  

Also, a little more background.  We actually have 2 terminal servers.  One is hosting Licensing (which is the one that shows problems) and another wihich happily plugs along without error.  The only difference is the hardware (the working one is a Compaq, and the broken one is an IBM), all the software is exactly the same.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12419019
>>the working one is a Compaq, and the broken one is an IBM),<<

We could trhow it on this one, but i hardely think this is the case.. ;)

Do you see anything in the Event viewer?? Normally there should be some event in it regarding this error...

@ObdA

Indeed, he will need to reactivate licensing. I thought that this was also a requirement for 2K3 as well..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12421133
The only issues I have in the event viewer are the same on both servers.

I still haven't moved the licensing server, as reports that I didn't have to.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12421310
Hi,

After installing the licenses, you should normally see all the licenses in the License Manager. Do you see that the licenses you added are givven out?? Or does it use the temporary licenses?? What happens if a machine can make a succesfull connection. Can it create a connection faster the next time?? Did the machine get a license???
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12421659
Some of the machines are getting licenses, others are not.  (Which is completely unexplainable.)

I took a look in terminal Services manager under the Sessions tab.  The id's only go up to 29.  Which is a bit puzzling, as I have more than 30 devices connecting (including administrative accounts and remote logins through the VPN.)  As a test, I set up some terminals on my workbench, and just plugged them in to see if they are getting connectivity.  Now, these are Wyse terminals, so they should connect directly to the server that's laid out in the WNOS.ini file, and if they can't get to the server, the will just continue trying into eternity.  After connecting, they will hold onto a login screen for 2 minutes, then disconnect and reconnect.  Now, as far as I can tell, as soon as they disconnect, another device jumps in and connects, and the terminal has to wait until a session is free before reconnecting.  (This is all speculation at this point.)

Why is the server limited to 30 sessions?  Is there a way I can increase their number?  (There has to be a way, as I know other envirnonments that supports hundreds of sessions.)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12421754
Hi,

Howa many licenses di you install?? If you have more than 30 licenses, it should work. I do know of a GPO setting (or local security setting) which makes sure there can only be a maximum number of connections to the server.. Are you aware of any GPO settings on the server???? If not, try to look into the local security settings (wil check them to, maybe i'll find something..)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12421776
Hi,

It should be in the GPO and then go to...

Computer Configuration --> Administrative Templates --> Windows Components --> Terminal Services and then the option "Limit number of connections"....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12422099
Alright, made the change to the GPO to set Limit number of connections to 999999 (it was previously not set) and ran gpupdate.exe.  It's still not working.  Do I need to reboot, or should the gpupdate cover it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyrite504
ID: 12422288
Alrighty, It doesn't seem thgat I was patient enough.  It mut have taken some time to process the number of connections change.

It is working now!  Thank you so very much.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12422452
Ur welcome...
0