Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upload images

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
how can i upload an image file to the server,
can you show me the code, thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:khanhlb
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 12411626
Download the commons FileUpload library bean from http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/fileupload

There is a full source code example which comes with it...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12411660
Actually...the instructions on how to use it are here:

http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/fileupload/using.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:javazoom
javazoom earned 100 total points
ID: 12419732
You could also try UploadBean. It includes JSP samples to upload any files in folder or database :
http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/uploadbean/uploadbean.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12419755
javazoom, can you help with this over here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_21182627.html

(assuming you are the javazoom who wrote the uploadbean) :-)

He's having troubles writing an uploaded file (using the uploadbean) to a database

Tim
0