Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please Explain Differences in Detail MVC,MVC1, MVC2, Jsp Model1, JSP Model2, Model1, Model2

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hello All,

   From few days I am hearing few Desigh Patterns, Please can any one explain in detail.

   Here are those Design patterns, Please explain in detail

   Model1, Model2, MVC,MVC1, MVC2, Jsp Model1, JSP Model2,

Thanks in Advance
Naveen  

 
     
0
Comment
Question by:Naveen13
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 500 total points
ID: 12411583
Model 1 and Model 2
http://helponline.oracle.com/jdeveloper/help/state/content/navSetId.jdeveloper/navId.4/vtTopicFile.jdeveloper%7Cdeveloping_mvc_applications%7Cadf_aboutmvc2~html/

JSP Model 2
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-12-1999/jw-12-ssj-jspmvc.html

(Taken from javafaq.nu)
You should use Model 1 only for simple applications and when you want to get something done quickly.
The main problem with Model 1 is that it is hard to maintain and change (luck of flexibility).
Model 1 architecture is best when the page navigation is simple and fixed, and when a simple directory structure can represent the structure of the pages in the application. Such applications usually embed the page flow information in the links between the pages. The presence of forward in a JSP page implies that logic embedded in the page is making a decision about the next page to display.

Model 2 is recommended for medium- and large-sized applications or applications that will grow in complexity in the future.
Over time, as the application grows and changes, page flow logic accumulates. The application becomes difficult to maintain because the page flow logic is distributed across multiple pages. The best time to switch from Model 1 to Model 2 is before this maintenance problem arises. This is why it's usually best to choose Model 2 from the outset, basing the application on an existing Web controller framework that best meets application requirements. Model 1 remains a viable option for simple, static applications.



MVC1 and MVC 2 (taken from www.theserverside.com)

MVC1 was a first generation approach that used JSP pages and the JavaBeans component architecture to implement the MVC architecture for the Web. HTTP requests are sent to a JSP page that implements Controller logic and calls out to the “Model” for data to update the “View.” This approach combines Controller and View functionality within a JSP page and therefore breaks the MVC paradigm. MVC1 is appropriate for simple development and prototyping. It is not, however, recommended for serious development.

MVC2 is a term invented by Sun to describe an MVC architecture for Web-based applications in which HTTP requests are passed from the client to a “Controller” servlet which updates the “Model” and then invokes the appropriate “View” renderer-for example, JSP technology, which in turn renders the View from the updated Model.
The hallmark of the MVC2 approach is the separation of Controller code from
content. (Implementations of presentation frameworks such as Struts, adhere to the MVC2 approach).

If you want to read a more detailed doc:
http://hk.sun.com/education/certification/sunone/files/chapter8.pdf 
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 12411606
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-12-1999/jw-12-ssj-jspmvc.html

Covers JSP Model 1 and 2 and the differences..

Model 2 is a MVC (Model, View Controller) design pattern...

I have no idea what MVC1 or MVC2 are...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveen13
ID: 12411770

Thanks for ur Information,

But I need the differences

Thanks
Naveen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12411808
Did you look at that javaworld article we both posted?

kiranhk's comment should answer all your problems...you aren't really going to get a better answer than that...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12411816
JSP Model 1  == a JSP implementation of MVC 1
JSP Model 2 == a JSP implementation of MVC 2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12411985
there is no tabular format differences between these architectures. you can get all the differences from the links we posted and the brief explaination we have given.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12498196
did you find any of the suggestions useful?? havent heard from you for a long time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveen13
ID: 12501161

Yes, I refered so many sites and got the following information.

there is no MVC1, MVC2 arctictures officially.. see sun's,appache sites they will describe Model1 and Model2 architecture... they won't mention even the words MVC1, MVC2 in their sites..

so Model1 and Model2 both are MVC design patterns...

Model1 uses jsp as a view as well as controler.
Model2 uses jsp as a view and servlets as a controler.

Thanks
Naveen

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12505604
thats the info what i posted already right???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 13405212
can you close this question... its been more than 3 months...........
0