Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command Prompt does not recognise ping, ipconfig and other commands

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,859 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running Windows XP Home edition. Lately, I am facing a peculiar problem. Whenever I launch the MS DOS command prompt and execute commands like PING or IPCONFIG, I get an error message saying 'ping' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. However, when I run the same PING or IPCONFIG command from the open dialog box of the Run option on the start menu, the command executes properly. Any clues??
0
Comment
Question by:gurutek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12411444
Check this

How To Manage Environment Variables in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310519'

These variables may not be correct
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12411493
Hello gurutek =)

Check this PAQ,

Ping is not recognized as an internal or external command
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20916776.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12411506
Try this
right-click my computer
go to properties
go to advanced
click on "environmental variables"
under system variables , click on path to enable it
click on edit
and add this
%systemroot%\system32

log off, log back on and check
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12411630
i concur its definately the path is wrong but when you do go to edit it make sure that the paths are correct as it seems a bit funny that the path variables have changed maybe due to malicious code!
0